Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Western Americana

 - 185 items found in your search
Western Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "How The West Was Won" Loan Exhibition of Western Americana
N. Y. Wildenstein 1968 First Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket, as Issued. Frederic Remington and Charles M. Russell 
Handsome black leather with gilt titles and marbled endpapers, this book was prepared as a Benefit for the Hospital for Special Surgery, in New York City. Foreword by Harold McCracken of the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Color fp and black and white illustrations of some of the R & R' most famous works. App. 9 X 11" - obviously a limited edition. A great gift for your favorite medico and/or Western Art aficionado. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charles Marion Russell, Artis, Illustator, Writer
Helena Historical Society of Montana 1955 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket as Issued Russell 
Colorful pamphlet produced by the historical society as a portfolio describing some 121 works by Russell. 33 pages with brief annotations, and several of Russell's works illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 High Noon Wild West Auction of Elaine Horwitch Collection
Scottsdale High Noon 1996 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Ctlog of western collections auctioned by High Noon in 1996. Bright colorful photos. Good reference. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Media Guide Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association 1996
Colorado Springs Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association 1996 First Pictorial Wraps Fine No jacket as Issued 
Sketches of notable individuals in the PRCA. Extensive lists of firsts, champions, history, circuit records and statistics. Photos of champions and top contenders. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Updating the Literary West
Fort Worth Texas Christian University Press 1997 0875651755 / 9780875651750 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Green and brown marbled cover; tan spine with black and white labels. Woodcuts by Whitehead. Sponsored by the Western Literature Association. Updates literary output of western America from about 1980 - 1996. Featured sections include California, Texas, Southwest, Midwest, the "Popular West," etc. Articles on selected authors, some in depth. Bibliographical references and index. 1039 pages. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Western Historical Quarterly, Vol. 5 No. 4 (Oct. 1974)
Logan, Utah Western History Association 1974 Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Includes "Pioneer Justice on the Overland Trails" by Langum; "The Couer D'Alene and the Dawes Act" by Cotreneo and Dozier, and "Anglo-American MIgrants to the West: Men of Broken Fortunes? The Case of Texas 1821-46" by Mark Nackman. Includes book reviews and notes on recent articles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, E.C. (Teddy Blue) and Smith, Helena HuntingtonWe Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher
Norman Oklahoma 1955 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Nick Eggenhofer 
Beige buckram with cowboy and cattle, and titles, in rust on front and spine. Even without jacket an attractive binding. One of the best reminisences of the early trail drives and cowboying in the great west. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, AndyThe Log of a Cowboy, The Outlet, The Matchmaker
Boston Houghton Mifflin First Cloth Very Good No jackets as Issued E. Boyd Smith, 
Olive green cloth bindings with colorful gilt panels at top of front of each. The outlet also has a colorful cowboy on the front and the Matchmaker has a large cowboy figure and star as well. Gilt titles and designs on spines. Thse are first editions of Adams' first works. The frontispieces are protected by the original tissue guards. Only the slightest shelfear and the books are tight and clean. Former owners names in pencil in two and in ink on the third. The Outlet is signed across the title page "Respt. yours Andy Adams . Sold as a set, mails as three books. Bright additions to cowman or collector library. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Andy and Wilson M. Hudson, EditorWhy The Chisolm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Austin Texas 1956 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good Malcolm Thurgood 
Orange an black jacket over orange cloth book. Jacket is uniformly faded to lighter color on spine. Stories the cowhands told arond the campfies of long ago. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, AnselAnsel Adams.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. New York Graphic Society 1980 0821207210 / 9780821207215 Third Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
White jacket with Adams "White Branches" depicted on front. Black cloth with silver lettering. Includes 117 duotone illustrations of Adams photographs. A must have for Ansel Adams collectors. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, AnselYosemite and The Rnge of Light
NY New York Graphic Society 1980 Third Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ap. 12 X 15" Adams Signed
Red over Grey cloth binding in grey pictorial dust jacket. This is one of a special edition prepared for Time-Life subscribers and is signed by Ansel Adams on a plate affixed to the front free endpaper. The large format provides nice reproductions of Adam's stunning photographs. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, Ansel and Lawrence Clark PowellPhotographs of the Southwest and An Essay on the Land
Boston New York Graphic Society 1994 0821206990 / 9780821206997 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Rust cloth binding with facsimile signature in gilt on front. In glassine jacket. A timeless look at the Southwest, its landscape, its architecture and its people. Photographs made from 1928 to 1968. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Ramon and Homer E. Britzman and Karl YostCharles M. Russell The Cowboy Artist
Oasadena Trail's End 1948 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket Russell 
Dark red cloth wiuth gilt lettering and designs on spine. No jacket, perhaps as issued? Index and biographical checklist. Full page color and smaller black and white Russell illustrations. One of teh definitive books about the cowboy artist. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Jules VernCowboy Lore
San Antonio Naylor 1971 Reprint Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Colorful dust jacket. Yellow cloth binding has tae marks, otherwise clean. Includes "Life of the Cowboy," "Cattle Brands." "Cowboy Dictionary." and "Songs of the Range." First published in 1933, Allen's bok is a minor classic on cowboys. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allred, B.W., Et alGreat Western Indian Fights
Lincoln Nebraska 1970 Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Reprint of original by the Members of teh Potomac Corral of teh Westerners. From teh Pierre's Hole fight to Wounded Knee, many of the great battles are chronicled. Folding map notes locations from 1832 to 1891 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Amsden, Charles AveryNavaho Weaving
Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press 1982 Reprint (1934) Leather Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
A Rio Grande Press classic in turquoise leather binding with red and gilt titles and design on cover. Tom Lea was the colorist for the folding Saxony yarn serape facsimile bound in after the front free endpaper. Navajo design rugs depicted on endpapers. History of Navaho designes, dyes and weaving. Notes and index. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atherton, Lewis Eldon; Atherton, L.Cattle Kings
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1972 0803257597 / 9780803257597 3rd Printing Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
New image of teh cattle country. In Univ. Press paperback with cattle kingdom map lbound in. Cattleman's role in American culture. Notes and index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BahtiPueblo Stories and Storytellers
Tucson Treasure Chest 1988 0918080169 / 9780918080165 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good David Burkhalter, Photographer 
Brief texts about the various Pueblos, with great photos of the storyteller figures. From plain clay to brightly painted and with single figures to the storyteller with almost a dozen little ones around him. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ball, EveIn the Days of Victorio: Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1970 0816501998 / 9780816501991 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Narrated by James Kaywaykla, a descendant of Chief Victorio. Ball has a long history of study and writing in an on the Southwest, and she weaves this historical account well.Colorful jacket; pictorial map endpapers. Signature on half title page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bannon, John FrancisThe Spanish Borderlands Frontier 1513-1821
N. Y. Holt 1970 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pictorial softcover. In the Histories of the American Frontier series. Numerous illustrations and maps. Useful reference. 308 pages including bibliographic notes and index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com