Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Texas Governors

 - 37 items found in your search
Texas Governors

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Century of Texas Governors and Capitols Republic and State
Austin Texas Centennial of Statehood Commission 1943 Daughters of The Republic Of Texas Editi Printed Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Blue stock cover with red printing. Includes portraits of presidents and governors, "Texas Under Six Flags," Governor Hendersons Inauguaral address, etc. 64 pages. Includes words to state song, and list of members of 48th legislature. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Almaraz, Felix D.Tragic Cavalier, Governor Manuel Salcedo of Texas 1808 - 1813
Austin Texas 1971 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
The last major colonial administrator in Spanish Texas. Salcedo advocated aggressive reform, but his uncle (over all the Interior Provinces) provided only limited aid. Well cocumented adn interesting view of difficult days in the early 19th century. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barta, CarolynBill Clements, Texian to His Toenails
Austin Eakin Press 1996 157168090x / 9781571680907 First Edition Cloth As New As New 
Elected first Republican Governor since Reconstruction, Clements foreshadowed the wave to follow.Clements development of his petroleum industry is also detailed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benner, Judith AnnSul Ross Soldier, Statesman, Educator
College Station, TX Texas A&M Press 1983 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Blue-grey cloth in blue and grey dust jacket. Clean, tight, apparently unread. Biography of Ranger, Indian Fighter, Civil War General, Governor, and College President, and eponym of a state university. Well developed biography. Bibliography and index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Briscoe, DolphThe Briscoe Years: Report to the 66th Legislature of Texas
Np Privately Published 1979 First Edition Decorative Cloth As New No Jacket, as Issued. 
Red polished cloth wit gilt flags and titles. Photo of Governor Briscoe in color. Contents include leglislative programs and accomplishments 1973-1979 when Briscoe was Governor.77 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clark, EdwardGovernor's Message...to the Ninth Legislature of The State Of Texas
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1962 First Thus Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
Program for the 1962 Texas State Historical Association meeting in Austin. Seventeen page facsimile printing of Edward Clarks's message to the Senators and Representatives of the ninth legislature, Austin, 1861. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clark, James A. with Hart, WeldonThe Tactful Texan: A Biography of Governor Will Hobby
N. Y. Random House 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good Near Fine 
Inscribed and signed in 1958. Hobby became governor when Ferguson was impeached, and then was elected in his own right. Also important as an editor and publisher. Small spot on foredge, else abut fine. Photo illustrations, index. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clements, William P., Jr.The Governor's Report, 1979 - 1983
Np (Austin) Privately Printed 1983 Special First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket, as Issued. 
Dark blue leather with gilt titles. Original slick blue softcover book bound in. Forty-three page report, detailing accomplishments for Clements' term. Includes "Legislative Box Score," "Texas 2000," "Mexico Initiatives" and similar topics. Includes facsimile of transmittal letter to the 68th legislature. Color photo of Clements and photo illustrations. A handsome book, reflectiing Clements' pride in accomplishments. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Conn, Jerry DouglasPreston Smith, The Making of a Texas Governor
Austin Jenkins 1972 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 
Preston Smith from the legislature to Lt. Governor to the Governor's office. Conn's book provides interesting detail of the governor's campaigns in the primary and general elections. Phot illustrations and political cartoons included. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Connally, John with Mickey HerskowitzIn Historys Shadow, An American Odyssey
N. Y. Hyperion 1993 First Edition Cloth As New As New 
The governor that was shot with President Kennedy, and who served Kennedy, LBJ and Nixon, Connally's saga is one of major triumphs and great defeats, including a persona bancruptcy and a serious contender for the presidency. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cotner, Robert C.James Stephen Hogg A Biography
Austin Uniersity of Texas Press 1959 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Signed by Ima Hogg (the Governor's daughter). Dark red cloth binding with gilt portrait outline on front. Pictorial dustjacket. Portraits of Hogg and his wife facing title page. Substantial biography, including letteres and political cartoons. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Hogg was Texas' first "native born" governor. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Daniel, Gene & PriceTexas Governors Mansion
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Texas State Historical Assn 1984 093836801x / 9780938368014 First Edition Cloth As New As New Signed by Author
Dark red cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial jacket showing mansion. Slick pictorial announcent of the book laid in. Presentation copy, signed by both authors. Large format book has history of teh executive mansion and many great photographs. Reflects research by former first lady and governor Daniel. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DeShields, James T.They Sat in High Place
San Antonio Naylor 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good - 
Biographical sketches of each president and governor of the state to date of publication. Dustjacket has thumbnail size portraits of most.perhaps all. Small tears with loss on jacket back, touching the T on the title. A couple of small spots on the foreedge; front endpaper lightly smoked. Still, a pretty nice copy. 484 pages including index. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Douglas, C.L. And Miller, FrancisThe Life Story of W. Lee O'Daniel
Dallas Regional Press 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth with black titles. Spine a bit lighter from sunning. Authors were from Fort Worth and Houston Press es, respectively so they provide a firsthand view, and journalistic style. O"Daniel's quote about the book "I find the story very intereting and informative" is included after the contents page. Includes much on teh hillbilly music aspect of the cagovernor's campaign. Photo illustrations. Book has become scarce. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Farrell, Mary D and Elizabeth SilverthorneFirst Ladies of Texas
Belton, TX Stillhouse Hollow Publishers 1976 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
The First one hundred years, 1836 - 1936, A history of the first ladies of Texas.Includes Mrs. Ferguson, who was a true "first lady" as wife and then as governor. Portrait drawings and photos precede the story of each. Tan cloth with black printing and design, in virtually newe condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Farrow, Mrion HumphreysTroublesome Times in Texas
San Antonio Naylor 1960 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Gray cloth with red titles. Published June, 1960. Chip loss to top of spine. Discusses governorships of Hamilton, Throckmorton, Davis and Coke, as well as the Indians and pushing the frontier. Relates the frontier protection to the return of the democrats to power in the state. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Friend, LlerenaSam Houston, The Great Designer
Austin University of Texas Press 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Standard biography of Sam Houston. Lithograph of Houston as frontispiece. Bio of author from jacket laid in. Internal pencil library markings. Dark blue cloth with Sam Houston signature and rubric facsimile on front. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gambrell, HerbertAnson Jones, The Last President of Texas
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Bright green and black pictorial jacket. Map endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. Biography of the doctor who became the president that achieved statehood for Texas. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gantt, Fred Jr.The Chief Executive inTexas
Austin Texas 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
A study in gubernatorial leadership, a political commentary not duplicated elsewhere. The office of teh chief executive in other staes is also explored, with discussion of relative powere of teh Texas governor. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Garrison, George P., EditorThe Quarterly of The Texas State Historical Association XII, No. 2, October 1908
Austin TSHA 1908 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
Lengthy article, pages uncut, by Senator and former Governor O.M. Roberts. The tan wraps have light chipping at spine, but the obviously unread volume is in very good shape. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com