Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Texana

 - 678 items found in your search
Texana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Valentine in Rough Winter: a Newy Discovered Letter from Sam Houston to His Wife, February 14, 1858
Austin Jenkins 1974 First Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 
Red stock cover with large tn paper label on front. Darker red tape and staple binding. The letter is reproduced in facsimile and in typescript, and has an accompanying commentary by Jenkins. Illustrated with photos. This copy also includes a tan unmarked folder wishing seasons greetings from the Jenkins (the booklet was issued as their Christmas remembrance for 1974). 16 pages. References. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Visit to Texas in 1831
Houston Cordovan 1975 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Brown leather-look binding with large gilt titles. Number 272 of the limited 1000 copies. Cream and yellow pictorial dust jacket. The unknown author of the Visit has been well received ever since the first publication This edition includes the best of the two previous versions. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Belle Starr; or The Bandit Queen
Austin Steck 1960 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good Slipcase 
Pink cloth binding, in glassine protector and pink publisher's slipcase. Apparently written by an unnamed journalist with little regard for facts, this 1889 original added to the myth of outlaws and the wild west. Nicely done by Steck on pink paper for their 1960 keepsake. Many illustrations. A neat item for Texana and outlaw collectors. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Both Sides Of The Border: A Texas Folklore Sampler
Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas 2004 1574411845 / 9781574411843 First Edition Cloth New New 
Publication LXI of the Texas FolkloreSociety. Provides a scattering of tales from along teh Texas - Mexico border. This amalgamated society may have to be lived in to be understood, but these writings provide a flavor and introduction that may make you want to take a first hand look. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Claytie: The Roller-Coaster Life of a Texas Wildcatter
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 2007 1585446343 / 9781585446346 First Cloth As New As New 
Black cloth binding with blue endpapers. Colorful portrait jacket. The roller-coaster life of a Texas oilman, who would have been governor except for a few slips of tehe tongue. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ellender to GalvbestonBay (Louisiana-Texas Intercoastal Waterway)
Wasnington, D.C. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 1984 Edition 12 Very Good Very Good 
A navigational chart in color. Consists of a large, multifolded sheet in heavier paper cover that folded measures about 8 x 15 1/2 ".Detailed information for boaters along the intercoastal waterway. An unusual, frameable item including the Bolivar Peninsula. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frontier Forts of Texas
Waco Texian Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Over 9 X 12" Melvin C. Warren 
Biographies of eight frontier forts in Texas, by outstanding tTexas historians. Introductiion by Rupert Richardson. Colonels Grierson and MacKenzie, Comanches, leading garrison command4ers are all here. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lubbock County Yearbook 1936
Lubbock Lubbock County Teachers Association 1936 First Edition Leatherette Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Brief histories (sketches), with pictures, of teh many schools in Lubbock County, Texas in 1936. Informationon the Teachers Association, pictures of facultiew fo the various schools. Pictures of some schol athletic teams, choral groups, etc. Historical snippets and aphorisms at foot of many paages. About 40 pages of adverts, some full page - that probably paid for the publication. Samples include "Smile at the miles with Howard's Garage," "Easy Payments" from the Star Tirte Co. and "Better Pictures" at the Broadway and Lyric Theatres. 180 pages. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Memorial and Biographial History of Dallas County, Texas
N.p. Walsworth 1976 Reprint of 1892 Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine and "The Lone Star State" in script on the cover. This large format book contains 1011 pages plus an extensive index (unpaginated).Short bios of prominedn nationa figures, followed by Dallas county history and bios. Portrait illustrations. A handsome collectable for any confirmed Dallasite. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 No Traveller Remains Untouched
San Marcos Southwest State University 1995 First Soft Cover Very Good No jacket as Issued 
White softcover with pictorial front. A travelling exhibition sponsored by The National Endowment for the Humanities and Southwest Texas State University. Long article by William H. Goetsmann 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 OS Ranch Steer Roping and Art Exhibit, 1978
Post, Tx OS RanchCommittee 1977 White Spial Plastic Spine Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial cover, features Brownell McGew painting. 99 pages with illustratiions of art on exhibit at the annual roping and many photos of the ropers in action. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Southwestern Historical Quarterly, Vol CII No. 4
Austin TSHA 1999 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
April, 1999 issue. Deals primarily with German-Texans. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Souvenir Programme of American Football Match
Ipswich, England Rotary Club of Ipswich 1953 First Edition Paper Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
A Souvenir progrm of a football game between Brentwaters and Sculthorpe in England in 1953, apparently before many attending would have known the rules. The program includes a diagramof a football field and an offensive team with a synopsis of play, scoring,etc. The teams are listed with hometowns of playes, ranging from CAlifornia to New York, and Texas to Minnesota. Two Texans, Jack A. Poole and Thomas Sandifer ae among five featured in short bios. A four page item, folded from a single sheet with pictorial (classic stiff-arm of would be tacklr) cover. The officials from S. Sgt. to Major are also named. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stagecoach Across Texas
Dallas Highlands Historical Press First Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Exciting diary of a trip across Texas on teh Butterfield Stage in 1859. Reprint in pamphlet form, undated, but probably in the 1960's. Illustrations and adverts from the 1800's original. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide 1945 - 1946
Dallas A.H. Belo Corporation 1946 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
School edition, complicments of Houston Lighting and Power Co. Blue cloth with black titles. Folding map inside back cover. Sketches of each county and a wealth of information. Light wear to spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial Anniversary 1823 - 1973 Pictorial Edition
Fort Worth Heritage Publications Inc. 1973 First Edition - Stated Leather-like Fi`ne No Jacket as Issued 
Brown leather like binding with gilt titles and design on front and spine. Short bios of Ranges past and present with hundreds of photographs of individuals and companies. Facsimile signatures of Rangers. Introduction by Governor Dolph Briscoe. A collector item in pristine condition. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The 1936 Westerner
Fort Worth Soutwestern Engraving 1936 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Lubbock High Annual. Many adverts on end pages, by businesses that helped to pay for teh publication. Notes from classmates to original owner. Many candid photo illustrations, as well as the more formal "school pictures." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Fighting Men of Texas: A History of The Second World War, A Five Volume Set
Dallas Historical Publishing Company 1948 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Blue with embossed map, titles and designs in brass color. Five volumes complete and all in excellent condition. A numbered, registered presentation set. Brief history of the Thirty-sixth Division followed by biographical sketches - lots of them - of men in all branches of service during WWII. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The McKee Collection of Paintings
El Paso El Paso Museum of Art (Carl Hertzog) 1968 Firrst Thus Pictorial Wraps Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Green wraps with illustratin on front. Designed by Carl Hertzog. with John Ireland as color consultant. Nice exhibit catalog of the museum in 1968. Many notaboe artists, Berninghaus, Blumenschein, Couse, Hurd, Lea, etc. are included. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Museum Journal Vol XVIII 1979
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1979 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued. 
Include4s: "Lubbock's Overton South: An Example of Preserving Urban Neighborhoods," and "Chioldhood on the Southern Plains Frontier." 142 pages with index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com