Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Native Americans

 - 23 items found in your search
Native Americans

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Prairie Lore (6 issues)
Lawton Southwestern Oklahoma Historical Society 1968 Varied Wraps Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Yellow wraps with Brown titles. Six items, including vol 6, nos. 1 and 2, vol. 5 no. 4, vol 7, no.,4, and vol 8, nos. 1 and 4. Interesting stories and reports on Soutwestern Oklahoma Historty. Small booklets of approx 150 pages each. Each contains a story of captivity by Indians. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davies, NigelThe Toltec Heritage
Norman Oklahoma 1980 080611505x / 9780806115054 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Tan cloth binding in cream and red dust jacket. Jacket has two small tears with pea size loss. A University of Oklahoma Press Library bookplate inside cover. No other marks. From the Fall of Tula to the Rise of Tenochtitlan. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Debo, AngieGeronimo The Man, His Time, His Place
Norman Oklahoma 1977 1st Ed. 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Near Fine 
Tan patterned binding with predominantly white dust jacket depicting Geronimo and his band. Number 142 of the Civilization of the American Indian Series. Light embossed name of former owner is only detraction noted. Story of one of the most famous of Indian leaders. Bibliography, index and many photo illustrations.This printing was just a year after the first 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellis, Clyde; University of Oklahoma PressTo Change Them Forever: Indian Education at the Rainy Mountain Boarding School, 1893-1920
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1996 0806128259 / 9780806128252 First Cloth As New As New 
Dark red binding in dark reda and gray pictorial dust jacket. A significant study of Indian education, in a reservation boarding school in the context of national policy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fitzgerald, Michael Oren; Yellowtail, ThomasYellowtail, Crow Medicine Man and Sun Dance Chief: An Autobiography
University of Oklahoma Press 1991 0806123338 / 9780806123332 First Cloth As New As New 
Tan cloth with pictorial cover. Clean,unread autobiography of this pivotal figure in Crow tribal life. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Franklin, BenA Land So Remote, Religious Art of New Mewxico and Wooden Artifacts of Frontier New Mexico, 3 Volume Set
Albuquerque Red Crane Books First Cloth As New As New Slipcase 3 Vol Set 
New set in shrinkwrap of this handsome, information laden volumes on religious art and wooden artifacts of the New Mexico area fron teh 1700's - 1900's. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Greene, A.C,The Last Captive
Austin Encino Press 1972 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Dark brown cloth binding. Tan dust jacket with photo of Lehmann on front. Colophon gives details regarding presswork, etc. The story of Hermann Lehmann who was captured by Indians in 1870, later returned to his family, but remained conflicted throughout his life. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gregory, Jack and Rennard Strickland, EditorsHell on the Boder He Hanged Eighty-Eight Men
Muskogee Indian Heritage Association 1971 Indian Heritage Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Dark green paper stock cover with noose design on front, short opening at lowere edge of spine. Book is slightly cocked, but otherwise in nice condition, and clean without marks. This edition is apparently a rearrangement of stories and omitting duplication in the older original vesion. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Griffin-Pierce, TrudyEarth Is My Mother, Sky Is My Father: Space, Time, and Astronomy in Navajo Sandpainting
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1992 0826313892 / 9780826313898 First Cloth As New As New 
Black cloth binding in tan and black jacket with colorful sandpainting in progress. Foreword by N. Scott Momaday. An explorationof the spiritual world of the Navajo. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Larson, Robert W.Red Cloud: Warrior-Statesman of the Lakota Sioux
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1997 0806129301 / 9780806129303 First Cloth As New As New 
Black cloth binding with red and black pictorial jacket. Story of perhaps teh best known Indian leader of teh mid-nineteenth century. Readable treatment. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lewis, AnnaChief Pushmataha American Patriot
N. Y. Exposition Press 1959 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Bound in yellow cloth with brown lettering onfront and spine. In orange portrait dust jacket, with small chip at top of spine. Story of teh Choctaws struggle for survival and teh way they were dealt with by teh govenment. Inscribed and signed by Lewis, a Choctaw and college professor of history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mayhall, Mildred P.Indian Wars of Texas
Waco Texian Press 1965 First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase 
Red cloth binding and in bright pictorial dust jacket featuring a painting by Joe Grandee. Historical sketches of some of the least known and most dramatic of the many Indian fights in Texas. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Meredith, Howard L.; Newkumet, Vynola BeaverHasinai: A Traditional History of the Caddo Confederacy
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1988 0890963428 / 9780890963425 First Cloth As New As New 
Rust colored cloth binding in rust and white pictorial jacket. Aspects of the tribe's history are described by chapter with a description of the related dance. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Querry, RonThe Death of Bernadette Lefthand
Santa Fe Red Crane Bookes 1998 3rd Printing Cloth As New As New Gregory Truett Smith 
Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; colorful jacket with Smith painting on front. Tony Hillerman wrote that the book "should rank among the classics of American Fiction. It's a beautiful, moving book." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ruby, Robert H.; Brown, John ArthurThe Cayuse Indians: Imperial Tribesmen of Old Oregon
University of Oklahoma Press 1972 0806109955 / 9780806109954 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Grey cloth with red and black dust jacket. Light wear to head and tail of spine and faint embossed name on free endpaper are only faults noted. Bibliography and index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ruby, Robert H.; Brown, John ArthurThe Spokane Indians: Children of the Sun
University of Oklahoma Press 1970 080610905X / 9780806109053 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Orange cloth with white, orange and black pictorial jacket. Foreword by Robert L. Bennett. Full lenth ethnohistory of the Spokanes a ASalish group. Much on important leader 346 pages including index.Spokane Garry. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shafer, Harry J.; Zintgraff, JimAncient Texans: Rock Art and Lifeways Along the Lower Pecos
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Monthly Press 1986 0877190585 / 9780877190585 First Cloth As New As New 
Black cloth binding in bright mostly white pictorial jacket. Story of the ancient peoples of Texas and their cultures. Dozens of photographs of canyon paintings, etc. Developed from the Witte Museum's Lower Pecos River Research Project. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sibley, Marilyn McAdamsTravelers In Texas 1761 - 1860
Austin Texas 1967 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Rust cloth binding with black and gilt title block on spine. In white dust jacket with small prtraits of some of teh subjects. Sketches about various exploreres and travelers in EArly TExas. A section related to Indian captivity. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Simmons, Marc, EditorBorder Comanches: Seven Spanish Colonial Documents 1785-1819
Santa Fe Stgecoach Press 1967 Limited, First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Signed
Red cloth in neat tan jacket with glassine protector. Signed by both Tranlator-editor Simmons and publisher Jack Rittenhouse. A Stagecoach Press Historian's Edition, limited to 400 copies. Discusses the spread of the Comanche nation from the mountains to the plains of the Southwest, and their agreements with Spanish authorities of New Mexico. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wallace, ErnestRanald S. Mackenzie's Official Correspondence Relating to Texas 1871 - 1873
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1967 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Dark blue cloth binding with silver lettering and design on front. Blue dust jacket with white lettering adn design on front. The details and reports of cavalry life and teh expedition onto the treeless Llano Estacado, as well s the foray into Mexico after teh Kickapoos. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com