|
|
|
|
1 |
Prairie Lore (6 issues) Lawton Southwestern Oklahoma Historical Society 1968 Varied Wraps Very Good No jacket as Issued Yellow wraps with Brown titles. Six items, including vol 6, nos. 1 and 2, vol. 5 no. 4, vol 7, no.,4, and vol 8, nos. 1 and 4. Interesting stories and reports on Soutwestern Oklahoma Historty. Small booklets of approx 150 pages each. Each contains a story of captivity by Indians. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Davies, Nigel. The Toltec Heritage Norman Oklahoma 1980 080611505x / 9780806115054 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good Tan cloth binding in cream and red dust jacket. Jacket has two small tears with pea size loss. A University of Oklahoma Press Library bookplate inside cover. No other marks. From the Fall of Tula to the Rise of Tenochtitlan. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Debo, Angie. Geronimo The Man, His Time, His Place Norman Oklahoma 1977 1st Ed. 2nd Printing Cloth Very Good Near Fine Tan patterned binding with predominantly white dust jacket depicting Geronimo and his band. Number 142 of the Civilization of the American Indian Series. Light embossed name of former owner is only detraction noted. Story of one of the most famous of Indian leaders. Bibliography, index and many photo illustrations.This printing was just a year after the first Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Greene, A.C,. The Last Captive Austin Encino Press 1972 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good Dark brown cloth binding. Tan dust jacket with photo of Lehmann on front. Colophon gives details regarding presswork, etc. The story of Hermann Lehmann who was captured by Indians in 1870, later returned to his family, but remained conflicted throughout his life. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lewis, Anna. Chief Pushmataha American Patriot N. Y. Exposition Press 1959 First Cloth Very Good Very Good Bound in yellow cloth with brown lettering onfront and spine. In orange portrait dust jacket, with small chip at top of spine. Story of teh Choctaws struggle for survival and teh way they were dealt with by teh govenment. Inscribed and signed by Lewis, a Choctaw and college professor of history. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Mayhall, Mildred P.. Indian Wars of Texas Waco Texian Press 1965 First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase Red cloth binding and in bright pictorial dust jacket featuring a painting by Joe Grandee. Historical sketches of some of the least known and most dramatic of the many Indian fights in Texas. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Querry, Ron. The Death of Bernadette Lefthand Santa Fe Red Crane Bookes 1998 3rd Printing Cloth As New As New Gregory Truett Smith Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; colorful jacket with Smith painting on front. Tony Hillerman wrote that the book "should rank among the classics of American Fiction. It's a beautiful, moving book." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams. Travelers In Texas 1761 - 1860 Austin Texas 1967 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good Rust cloth binding with black and gilt title block on spine. In white dust jacket with small prtraits of some of teh subjects. Sketches about various exploreres and travelers in EArly TExas. A section related to Indian captivity. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Simmons, Marc, Editor. Border Comanches: Seven Spanish Colonial Documents 1785-1819 Santa Fe Stgecoach Press 1967 Limited, First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Signed Red cloth in neat tan jacket with glassine protector. Signed by both Tranlator-editor Simmons and publisher Jack Rittenhouse. A Stagecoach Press Historian's Edition, limited to 400 copies. Discusses the spread of the Comanche nation from the mountains to the plains of the Southwest, and their agreements with Spanish authorities of New Mexico. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|