Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

New Mexico

 - 33 items found in your search
New Mexico

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barker, S. OmarSongs of the Saddlemen
Denver Sage 1954 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket as Issued Bugbee 
Crisp green cloth binding with black lettering on front and spine. In glassine jacket. Clean, no marks; light browning from binding tape inside covers. 112 pages with illustrations by Harold Bugbee and foreword by Fred Gipson, author of "Old Yeller."Scarce title by aclaimed New Mexico poet, before the term "cowboy poet" came into vogue. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrick, Nona and Taylor, MaryThe Mesilla Guard
El Paso Texas Westerm Press 1976 0874071090 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Southwestern Studies Monograph Number 51. Tan and red wraps with map of southwest on cover. Incidents on teh frontier, in the Mesilla valley, ragarding marauding Indians, a local guard for protection and subsequent attacks uon peaceful natives. Map illustrations regarding Mesilla, Las Cruces, etc. including Forth Thorn. The Mesilla guard were brought to trial by federal authorities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beckett, V.B.Baca's Battle
Houston Stagecoach Press 1962 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Jose Cisneros Signed by Publisher
Limited edito nof 800 copies in handset type. Illustrations by Cisneros. Two accounts, one by Baca himself, of the gun battle in which over 4000 shots were fired. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, Jean M.On The Trail; The LIfe and Tales of "Lead Steer" Potter
Santa Fe Museum of New Mexico Press 1980 0890131317 / 9780890131312 First Leatherette Very Good Very Good 
Brown leather look binding in pictorial jacket. Potter's stories of early trail driving days. A rich slice of Southwestern life of earlier days. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Caffey, David L.Land of Enchantment, Land of Conflict: New Mexico in English-Language Fiction
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1999 0890968918 / 9780890968918 First Cloth As New As New 
Dark red cloth with silver spine titles. Tan jacket featues a drawing by Tom Lea. caffey covers a range of fiction by New Mexicans and with New Mexico settings in describing how both teh land of "enchantment" and teh land of conflict fed the growth of that writing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cline, DonaldAlias Billy the Kid The Man Behind the Legend
Santa Fe Sunstone Press 1986 Second Printing Softcover Very Good No Jacket as Isused 
Colorful cover, depicting Billy with the knife he was to carve beef with when shot by Pat Garrett. From "years of research into obscure records" in trying to bring an authentic Kid. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Connelley, William E.Doniphan's Expedition
Topeka, KS Crane and Company 1907 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Grey cloth binding with gilt titles and pictorial panel on front. Brown titles and design on spine. An account of "the most remarkable campaign in American History." Story of the Missouri volunteers commands respect. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dykes, J.C.Billy the Kid; The Bibliography of a Legend
Albuquerque Uniersity of New Mexico Press 1952 First Edition, Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
One of 500 bound in cloth, (red, with black pistol and lettering on front, with corrections after the first printing , in wraps, in the same year. This is the classic summation of writings about Billy to 1952, and the gist of those that have come after. A thorough piece of research by bookman ancd collector Jeff Dykes. 186 pages with indices. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farah, CynthiaLiterature and Landscape Writers of the Southwest
El Paso Texas Westerm Press 1988 First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Two tone binding inl 9 X 11" format. Includes sketches and photographs of many writers of the Southwest. Handsome book, won 1987 C.L. Sonnichsen Book Award. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Franklin, BenA Land So Remote, Religious Art of New Mewxico and Wooden Artifacts of Frontier New Mexico, 3 Volume Set
Albuquerque Red Crane Books First Cloth As New As New Slipcase 3 Vol Set 
New set in shrinkwrap of this handsome, information laden volumes on religious art and wooden artifacts of the New Mexico area fron teh 1700's - 1900's. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Garrettt, PatThe Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
Albuquerque Horn & Wallace 1964 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Mustard cloth, in rust dust jacket. With a biographical foreword by Jarvis P. Garrett (Pat's son). Developed with use of family papers. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gish, Robert FranklinNueva Granada Paul HOrgan and the Southwest
College Station Texas A & M 1995 0890966400 / 9780890966402 First Cloth As New As New 
Brown cloth binding in bright pictorial dust jaacket. Number six in teh Tarleton State Studies inteh Humanities. A long original interview that updates Paul HOrgan and his Southwestern writings, that transcend the region and touches on universal qualities. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gomez, Arthur R.Quest for the Golden Circle: The Four Corners and the Metropolitan West 1945-1970
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1994 0826315402 / 9780826315403 First Edition Cloth As New As New 
Orange cloth binding with pictorial dust jacket. Explores the economic and urban transformation of the Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico areas. Energy extraction is only one of teh resources addressed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hawke, David Freeman, EditorJosiah Gregg Commerce of the Prairies
N. Y. Bobs-Merrill 1970 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Green cloth binding in green dust jacket. Gregg first published his "Commerce" in 1844. He wrote perceptively about the Indians and the New Mexicans, and about the botony and zoology as well. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hopson, Rex C.Adobe: A Comprehensive Bibliography
Santa Fe The Lightning Tree 1979 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Brown cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. An extensive listing of research, books and materials about using adobe and related earth construction materials. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horgan, PaulThe Return of The Weed
Flagstaff Northland Press 1980 Special Limited Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase App 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" Signed by Author
Dark green spine over green cloth covered boards. Gilt titles on spine. In clean bright publishers slipcase. This is no. 16 of this specially bound edition of 50 copies signed by the author. Introduction by W. David Laird addresses other works by Horgan as well as this volume. Attractive yellow endpapers match slipcase color. One full page green illustration apparently by Horgan. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hughes, John T.Doniphan's Expedition; Containing an Account of the Conquest of New Mexico
Cincinnati U.P. James 1880 Likely 1880's Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Dark red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. First published in a small edition in 1847, this is an early, but probably an 1880's edition. Frontispiece of "the Volunteer." Includes a sketch of the life of Col. Doniphan. Scarce, desirable account. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Keleher, William A.Violence in Lincoln County 1869 - 1881
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1957 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Dark rust cloth inbright red, white and black dust jacket, in proector. Folder on the old Lincoln County Courthouse laid in. This was the fourth book from Albuquerque attorney William Keleher, and probably the most carefully researched. 390 pages including index. "Billy" and the context of the Territory of New Mexico. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Leonard, Irving Albert, TranslatorThe Mercurio Volante of Don Carlos De Siguenza Y Gongora
Los Angeles, CA Quivira Society 1932 First Vellum Over Boards Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Number III of teh Quivira Society publications in quarter vellum with gilt titles over brown boards. Quarter bound in vellum with gilt titles over brown boards. Untrimmed fore edge. Usual slight White over brown boards. Very light darkening of spine. This is number 27 of the limited edition of six hundred sixty-five copies. This is the Account of the First Expedition of Don Diego De Vargas Into New Mexico in 1692. This is the first modern printing and contains a facsimile of the "Noticia de la Recuperacion..." Mnay photo illustrations of the pueblos.136 pp including index. Also available is Number 11 of 35 copies printed on Rives paper (unopened pages), at the same price. Pleas specify which copy you prefer when ordering. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Longacre, William A.Reconstructing Prehistoric Pueblo Societies
Albuquerque Univ. Of New Mexico Press 1970 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Bright tan cloth binding with tuqoise and brown jacket. Demonstrates the application of new archaeological techniques to the Southwestern region. Maps, discussions of socila life of anasazi, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com