Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mexico

 - 11 items found in your search
Mexico

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Davies, NigelThe Toltec Heritage
Norman Oklahoma 1980 080611505x / 9780806115054 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Tan cloth binding in cream and red dust jacket. Jacket has two small tears with pea size loss. A University of Oklahoma Press Library bookplate inside cover. No other marks. From the Fall of Tula to the Rise of Tenochtitlan. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Depalo, William A. Jr.The Mexican National Army, 1822-1852
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1997 089096744X / 9780890967447 First Cloth As New Very Good 
Blue cloth binding with light blue-grey jacket. The first English language study of teh Mexican national army from its genesis to the mid nineteenth century. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Haecker, Charles M.; Mauck, Jeffrey G.On the Prairie of Palo Alto: Historical Archaeology of the U.S.-Mexican War Battlefield
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1997 089096758X / 9780890967584 First Cloth As New As New Approx. 7 X 10" 
Black cloth binding with rust titles and endpapers. Pictorial jacket, with scene repeated on title page. 227 pp including index. No. 55 of Texas A&M University's Military History Series. Apparently unread and in as new condition in like jacket. Interesting interdisciplinary approach, combining work of a historian and a historical archaelogist. Many maps and drawings. Photo illustrations of artifacts. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jay, WilliamA Review of the Causes and Consequences of the Mexican War
Boston Benjamin B. Mussey & Co. 1849 Second Edition Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Dark green cloth, embossed front and back. Faded on spine but gilt still readable. Light shelf wear at top and bottom of spine. Edges browned but text clear and bight. Small bookplate and signature of former owner. Small pink discoloration at top of last of the 333 pages, not affecting text. Jay's biases aegainst the war are reflected in the chapter titles, "More attempts to irritate Mexico," "Moral evils of the war," etc. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lasater, Laurence M.The Lasater Philosophy of Cattle Raising
El Paso Texas Westerm Press 1972 Limited Leather and Cloth Near Fine Fine Slipcase 
Brown cowhide spine over beige hopsack material with illustration on front. Gilt titles on spine. In pictorial dust jacket and green cloth slipcase. No. 75 of limited printing of 295 copies. Signed by Lasater, Hertzog andTom Lasater. Explains "six essentials" of ranching. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McCaleb, WalterThe Mier Expedition
San Antonio Naylor 1939 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Red cloth with design on front, in white, red and black dust jacket. jacket has tear with loss (1 1/2 ") at bottom of spine. Several full page illustations. Written for juvenile readers, but contains the essence of the story, and shows to be based on authoritative accounts of teh Texans march on Mier and tehir captiity. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Menchaca, AntonioMemoirs
San Antonio Yanaguana Society 1937 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Dark red cloth with black lettering and design on fonrt. Impressive board of directors listed after title page. This is copy 331 of five hundred printed for the society. Antonio dictated his memoirs and they were later obrtained by teh society. Antonio was the grandon of Marcos Menchaca who received a land grant in 1792, in San Antonio on teh San Pedro. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nixon, Pat Ireland, M.D.The Medical Story of Early Texas 1528-1853
Lancaster, PA (San Antonio) Mollie Bennett Lupe Memorial Fund 1946 First, Limited Cloth and Boards Very Good Very Good - 
Quarter white cloth over light blue boards, with gilt map and medical symbol on front and gilt titles on spine. Number 73 of the limited edition of 100 copies printed. A thoroughgoing history of the pracitce of medicine in Texas over some three hundred years and into statehood. Provenance includes a bill noting that this book and one other was traded for another rare book in 1971. The dust jacket is plain brown paper, and it is unknown whether the book had a jacket when it was printed. Listing of doctors in 1800's Texas. Dr. Nixon was president of the Texas State Historical Association. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stapp, William PrestonThe Prisoners of Perote: Containing a Journal Kept by the Author, Who Was Captured by the Mexicans, at Mier, December 25, 1842, and Released from Perote, May 16, 1844
University of Texas Press 1977 0292764421 / 9780292764422 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus Charles Shaw 
Beige cloth over patterned boards. Brown pictorial jacket. Jacket is price clipped. Foreword by Joe B. Frantz. Drawings, some double page, by the late Charles Shaw. Reset from the 1845 edition. A first hand account of the disastorous expedition that aroused public sentiment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Whitecotton, JosephThe Zapotecs: Princes, Priests, and Peasants
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1977 080611374x / 9780806113746 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Tan cloth binding in tan an orange jacket. Only lightest rubbing at spine ends. An anthropological history of this interesting groupthat have occupied teh Oaxacan valley for over three thousand years. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Zamora, EmilioThe World of the Mexican Worker in Texas
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1993 0890965145 / 9780890965146 First Cloth As New As New 
Black cloth binding in pictorial dust jacket. Zamora used archives i Mexico as well as in U.S. to develop this study. The book is timely today in light of concerns and defenses about the immigration question. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com