Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Texas

 - 27 items found in your search
Texas

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Charles L.Kenneth Wyatt's Western Art Interpreted By Charles L. Allen
Tulia, TX Y-8 Publishing 1981 First Faux Leather Near Fine No jacket as Issued Wyatt 
Brown pebbled binding, with copper titles.A selection of Wyatt's paintings and short statements and verses by Dr. Charles Allen, a fellow, albeit better known, Methodist Preacher of Kenneth Wyatt. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, H. AllenMuseum Journal XVI, Fort Phantom Hill
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1976 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Fi`ne No Jacket as Issued 
Crisp yellow stiff paper cover. Subtitled "Outpost on the Clear Fork of the Brazos." Story of one of the early forts intended to keep open a route to the west, and to maintain security against the wild Indians. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barker, Eugene C.History of Texas
Dallas Southwest Press 1929 First Cloth and Boards Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Gray cloth over green and gold boards with paper laabels o front and spine. In mylar protector. Full title is "Readings inTexas History for High Schools andColleges." Two parts in one volume. 653 pages including index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, Eugene C.The Life of Stephen F. AustinFounder of Texas 1793 - 1836
Dallas Cokesbury 1926 First Cloth Good No jacket 
Presentatnion copy to Mrs. Eugene C. Barker from the children of Guy M. Bryan, in memory of Moses and Stephen F. Austin. Dark green cloth spotted along right side of spine 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barker, S. OmarSongs of the Saddlemen
Denver Sage 1954 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket as Issued Bugbee 
Crisp green cloth binding with black lettering on front and spine. In glassine jacket. Clean, no marks; light browning from binding tape inside covers. 112 pages with illustrations by Harold Bugbee and foreword by Fred Gipson, author of "Old Yeller."Scarce title by aclaimed New Mexico poet, before the term "cowboy poet" came into vogue. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bartley, Ernest R.The Tidelands Oil Controversy: A Legal and Historical Analysis
Austin Tesas 1953 First Cloth Very Good Vc 
Green cloth binding in pictorial dust jacket. Jacket has light edgewear. Relates to sate and/or federal control of marginal sea areas. Hotly contested area in mid-century. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beckendorf, CharlesTexas Wildlife
Fredericksburg, Texas Privately Published 1992 First Slick Paper Over Boards Near Fine No jacket as Issued Author 
Colorful renditions of Beckendorf's paintings on cover and throughout. Descriptive text adjacednt to pictures. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bennett, PatrickTalking With Texas Writers: Twelve Interviews
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1981 0890960992 / 9780890960998 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Beige cloth in pictorial jacket. Jacket has thumbnail portraits of some of Texas best known writers, McMUrtry, Lea, Greene,King, Hearon, etc. and features interviews with these and others. Insight into Texas literary landscape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bolton, Herbert EugeneTexas in the Middle Eighteenth Century
Berkley University of California Press 1915 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Dark green cloth with gilt titles (professionally rebound). Clean, tight, usable book. Folding maps and plans. Other maps and plans illustrations. A well regarded wowrk, sometimes overlooked as it appeared in teh University of California publications on studies f Spanish colonial administration and history. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Castanada, Christopher, and Clarence M. SmithGas Pipelines and the Emergence of America's Regulatory State
Cambridge, Eng. Cambridge 1996 0521561663 / 9780521561662 First Cloth As New As New 
Black cloth binding in dark blue dust jacket. Traces the development of Panhandle Eastern and in doing so, provides a history of the natural gas industry in the 20th century, and the developing regulations pertaining to the industry. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Corporal PikeScout and Ranger
Cincinnati J.M. Hawley & Co. 1865 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Black cloth binding with impressed designs on front and back and gilt titles on spine. Marbled edges. Apparently first state of first edition. Lithographed frontispiece and full page wodcut illustrations. Hinges reinforced. Rubs at front corners of binding. Pencil drawings on front free endpaper. Errata sheet bound in after text. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Deahl, CharlesVoices of the Square House
Austin Von-beckman Jones 1970 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket as Issued Floyd Scott 
Tan binding with yucca plant design on front. Poetry and illustrations drawn from artifacts and history in the Square House Museum in the Texas Panhandle. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Forbes, GeraldFlush Production, The Epic of Oil in Teh Gulf Southwest
Norman Oklahoma 1942 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Brown clot hwith gilt titles and derrick on front. Brown and green dust jacket.Biography of the world's riches oilfields - the gulf southwest. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Glasscock, LucilleA Texas Wildcatter A Fascinating Saga of Oil
San Antonio Naylor 1952 First Cloth Very Good Vc 
Red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Story of wildcatter Guys Glasscock, by his wife. Biography that reflects th history of early oil rushes, booms and busts of early Texas oilfields. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Green, Ben K.Horse Tradin'
N. Y. Knopf 1968 Later Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Bjorklund Inscribed and Signed
Black cloth with white spine and gilt lettering. Fourth printing. Jacket bright and clean, with small tear with loss at top back corner, not affecting photo. Inscribed and signed by Green; former owner's name on bottom edge. Twenty "authentic" tales of Green's experiences with horse trading as it existed in earlier days in the West. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Green, BillThe Dancing Was Lively Fort Concho Texas: a Social History, 1867 to 1882
San Angelo Privatley Printed 1974 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Light brown cloth binding in tan dust jacket with photo of fort building on front. Ft. Concho was tehe center of a line of defense against Indian attacks in Texas, mostly during the 1870's. By the foremost authority on teh fort and its life and times. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kupper, WinifredThe Golden Hoof
N. Y. Knopf 1945 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Rust cloth, with printing on yellow paper (the only available in that wartime) and in pictorial dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. The story of sheep of the Southwest, from the time of Coronado til the mid 1940's. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Larson, Henrietta M and Porter, Kenneth WigginsHistory of Humnble Oil and Refining Company: A Study in Industrial Growth
N. Y. Harper & Brothers 1959 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Gray cloth binding with black and gold spine label. Green pictorial dust jacket, with photo of an offshore rig. Laid in is a newspaper article about legal troubles of Exxon, in 2007. The book is inscribed and signed by H.C. Kriegel, who worked for teh company for over 40 years. This history relates how a growing company undergoing rapid technological change in a highly competitive environment successfully adapted. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lawrence, Rev. A.B.A History of Texas or the Emigrant's Guide to the New Republic, By a Resident Emigrant, Last from the United States
N. Y. Nafis & Cornish 1844 First Leather Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Tan leather binding with black and gilt title panel on spine. Marbled edges. New endpapers. Frontispiece plate. Some old interior staining, but a very good copy in a smooth, attractive, more recent leather binding done by a professional. First under this title, but third edition. Frontispiece is said to be the "earl;iest view of Austin." Basic Texas Book 120. Howes L154. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Leeston, Alfred M.Magic Oil Servant of the World
Dallas Juan Pablos Books 1951 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Maroon cloth binding in white jacket with whimsical figures. Leeston was assistant in economic and foreign work to E. Degolyer, internationally know oil man. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com