|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, H. Allen. Museum Journal XVI, Fort Phantom Hill Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1976 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Fi`ne No Jacket as Issued Crisp yellow stiff paper cover. Subtitled "Outpost on the Clear Fork of the Brazos." Story of one of the early forts intended to keep open a route to the west, and to maintain security against the wild Indians. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barker, Eugene C.. History of Texas Dallas Southwest Press 1929 First Cloth and Boards Very Good No jacket as Issued Gray cloth over green and gold boards with paper laabels o front and spine. In mylar protector. Full title is "Readings inTexas History for High Schools andColleges." Two parts in one volume. 653 pages including index. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barker, S. Omar. Songs of the Saddlemen Denver Sage 1954 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket as Issued Bugbee Crisp green cloth binding with black lettering on front and spine. In glassine jacket. Clean, no marks; light browning from binding tape inside covers. 112 pages with illustrations by Harold Bugbee and foreword by Fred Gipson, author of "Old Yeller."Scarce title by aclaimed New Mexico poet, before the term "cowboy poet" came into vogue. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Beckendorf, Charles. Texas Wildlife Fredericksburg, Texas Privately Published 1992 First Slick Paper Over Boards Near Fine No jacket as Issued Author Colorful renditions of Beckendorf's paintings on cover and throughout. Descriptive text adjacednt to pictures. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bennett, Patrick. Talking With Texas Writers: Twelve Interviews College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1981 0890960992 / 9780890960998 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good Beige cloth in pictorial jacket. Jacket has thumbnail portraits of some of Texas best known writers, McMUrtry, Lea, Greene,King, Hearon, etc. and features interviews with these and others. Insight into Texas literary landscape. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Texas in the Middle Eighteenth Century Berkley University of California Press 1915 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued Dark green cloth with gilt titles (professionally rebound). Clean, tight, usable book. Folding maps and plans. Other maps and plans illustrations. A well regarded wowrk, sometimes overlooked as it appeared in teh University of California publications on studies f Spanish colonial administration and history. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Corporal Pike. Scout and Ranger Cincinnati J.M. Hawley & Co. 1865 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued Black cloth binding with impressed designs on front and back and gilt titles on spine. Marbled edges. Apparently first state of first edition. Lithographed frontispiece and full page wodcut illustrations. Hinges reinforced. Rubs at front corners of binding. Pencil drawings on front free endpaper. Errata sheet bound in after text. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Deahl, Charles. Voices of the Square House Austin Von-beckman Jones 1970 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket as Issued Floyd Scott Tan binding with yucca plant design on front. Poetry and illustrations drawn from artifacts and history in the Square House Museum in the Texas Panhandle. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Green, Ben K.. Horse Tradin' N. Y. Knopf 1968 Later Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Bjorklund Inscribed and Signed Black cloth with white spine and gilt lettering. Fourth printing. Jacket bright and clean, with small tear with loss at top back corner, not affecting photo. Inscribed and signed by Green; former owner's name on bottom edge. Twenty "authentic" tales of Green's experiences with horse trading as it existed in earlier days in the West. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kupper, Winifred. The Golden Hoof N. Y. Knopf 1945 First Cloth Very Good Very Good Rust cloth, with printing on yellow paper (the only available in that wartime) and in pictorial dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. The story of sheep of the Southwest, from the time of Coronado til the mid 1940's. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|