Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OS Ranch Steer Roping and Art Exhibit, 1973
Post, Tx 1973 Soft Cover, Plastic Spiral Spi Very Good No Jacket 
Early program of the extravaganza held for several years at the OS Ranch. This one features photos of roping participants, including Troy Fort, Toots MansfieldJim Bob Altizer and other greats. Also has photos of much of the art displayed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 OSRanch Saddle Bronc Riding and Art Exhibit
Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1983 Illustrated Program of teh OS Ranch spectacular. Photos of the artists and their works including Glenna Goodacre and Grant Speed are shown, as are photos fo the bronc riders. A Garza County, Texas community event. Cover art of rider on bronc by Bob Moline. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Memorial and Biographial History of Dallas County, Texas
N.p. Walsworth 1976 Reprint of 1892 Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine and "The Lone Star State" in script on the cover. This large format book contains 1011 pages plus an extensive index (unpaginated).Short bios of prominedn nationa figures, followed by Dallas county history and bios. Portrait illustrations. A handsome collectable for any confirmed Dallasite. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Souvenir Programme of American Football Match
Ipswich, England Rotary Club of Ipswich 1953 First Edition Paper Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
A Souvenir progrm of a football game between Brentwaters and Sculthorpe in England in 1953, apparently before many attending would have known the rules. The program includes a diagramof a football field and an offensive team with a synopsis of play, scoring,etc. The teams are listed with hometowns of playes, ranging from CAlifornia to New York, and Texas to Minnesota. Two Texans, Jack A. Poole and Thomas Sandifer ae among five featured in short bios. A four page item, folded from a single sheet with pictorial (classic stiff-arm of would be tacklr) cover. The officials from S. Sgt. to Major are also named. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lubbock County Yearbook 1936
Lubbock Lubbock County Teachers Association 1936 First Edition Leatherette Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Brief histories (sketches), with pictures, of teh many schools in Lubbock County, Texas in 1936. Informationon the Teachers Association, pictures of facultiew fo the various schools. Pictures of some schol athletic teams, choral groups, etc. Historical snippets and aphorisms at foot of many paages. About 40 pages of adverts, some full page - that probably paid for the publication. Samples include "Smile at the miles with Howard's Garage," "Easy Payments" from the Star Tirte Co. and "Better Pictures" at the Broadway and Lyric Theatres. 180 pages. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wise County History A Link With The Past Vol. II
N.p. (Decatur, TX) Wise County Historical Society 1982 First Edition Leatherette Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. Large Folio 
Families, towns, businesses, churches, cemeteries, etc. are included as they pertain to Wise County - From Alvord to Bridgeport, Decatur and ZionValley church. This book follows a Volume I produced in 1973. Extensive index. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The 1936 Westerner
Fort Worth Soutwestern Engraving 1936 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Lubbock High Annual. Many adverts on end pages, by businesses that helped to pay for teh publication. Notes from classmates to original owner. Many candid photo illustrations, as well as the more formal "school pictures." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2004 0198607202 New Cloth New New 1140 Pages 
New edition, the sixth, of this famous compendium of quotations. A valuable reference and a wonderful time waster (as you can't look up just one quoation). New introduction. Numerous special categories ranging from advertising slogans to telegrams and toasts. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Century of Texas Governors and Capitols Republic and State
Austin Texas Centennial of Statehood Commission 1943 Daughters of The Republic Of Texas Editi Printed Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Blue stock cover with red printing. Includes portraits of presidents and governors, "Texas Under Six Flags," Governor Hendersons Inauguaral address, etc. 64 pages. Includes words to state song, and list of members of 48th legislature. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stagecoach Across Texas
Dallas Highlands Historical Press First Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Exciting diary of a trip across Texas on teh Butterfield Stage in 1859. Reprint in pamphlet form, undated, but probably in the 1960's. Illustrations and adverts from the 1800's original. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Museum Journal Vol. VI 1962
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1962 First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Contains "The Ellwoods: Barbed Wire and Ranches" by R.C. Hopping, and "The Lubbock Reservoir Site: 12000 Years of Human Prehistory" by F. E. Green. Tand and green pictorial cover. 170 pages including teh 1961 museum report. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Museum Journal Vol. XIV 1972
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1973 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued. 
Subtitled Flashes of Fashion 1830 - 1972. Slick white wraps, with ovals illustrating fashions. Many color illustrations of models in period costumes. Sections are boudoir, business, wedding, trousseau, tea gowns, sportswear, variations in hemlines, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Museum Journal Vol XVIII 1979
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1979 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued. 
Include4s: "Lubbock's Overton South: An Example of Preserving Urban Neighborhoods," and "Chioldhood on the Southern Plains Frontier." 142 pages with index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The McKee Collection of Paintings
El Paso El Paso Museum of Art (Carl Hertzog) 1968 Firrst Thus Pictorial Wraps Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Green wraps with illustratin on front. Designed by Carl Hertzog. with John Ireland as color consultant. Nice exhibit catalog of the museum in 1968. Many notaboe artists, Berninghaus, Blumenschein, Couse, Hurd, Lea, etc. are included. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Marcas y Senales Para Ganado Estado De Sonora 1963
Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico Litho Fatima 1963 Firrst Thus Leather and Cloth Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
En espanol. Prologo y advertencias sobre las marcas y senales in uno de los estados de Mejico in 1960's. Tambien tiene lnombres de los rancheros que usan estos senales en indice. Nice tan leather over maroon cloth with gilt design on front. Contains extensive listing of marks and brands used in the State of Sonora, Mexico. Index has extensive listing of ranchers associated with the brands. 512 double column pages of marks and brands, plus index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Book of Common Prayer
London Folio Society 2006 Leather and Boards Fine Fine Sl;ipcase 
Quarterbound in leather with marbled paper sides, in slipcase with gilt side panels. Woodcut illustrations, gilt top edge. Foreword by Sir Patrick Cormack. Handsome volume and case. Origin of many of phrases we use or see daily. Reflects position of Anglican church, and instructive to all. New in unopened shrinkwrap. Great gift or presentation book. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial Anniversary 1823 - 1973 Pictorial Edition
Fort Worth Heritage Publications Inc. 1973 First Edition - Stated Leather-like Fi`ne No Jacket as Issued 
Brown leather like binding with gilt titles and design on front and spine. Short bios of Ranges past and present with hundreds of photographs of individuals and companies. Facsimile signatures of Rangers. Introduction by Governor Dolph Briscoe. A collector item in pristine condition. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 First Reader Ilustated
St. Louis Concordia 1892 Cloth Over Boards Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Gray with Black fancy printing on front, with maroon cloth back strip. Light scuffs and normal wear on corners. 35 chapters, many with religious content. Numerous small illustrations. Word divisions an dspelling, directions, arithmetic and cursive lessons included. A small treasue in nice condition for its age. Probably too advanced for today's first graders? 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 OS Ranch Steer Roping and Art Exhibit, 1978
Post, Tx OS RanchCommittee 1977 White Spial Plastic Spine Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial cover, features Brownell McGew painting. 99 pages with illustratiions of art on exhibit at the annual roping and many photos of the ropers in action. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Servicemen's Map of the United States
Np Fred Harvey Paper Fair No Jacket as Issued App 14 x 22" 
Map of U.S in erly WWII. Map coming apart at the center fold. the map is folded, then accordiaon folded into four panels. Army information includes branch and bureau insignia, corps, districts and service commands. Infantry, Cavalry and armored divisions insignia depicted, as are other organizations.Navy and Marines rank insignia shown in inner panels. Some notes along margins showing times of departure, etc. Blue and white, with colorful map inside. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Dated Events War Map (World)
Canada and U.S.A. C.C. Peterson 1942 23rd Paper Good No Jacket as Issued 17 X 38" 
Bright, colorful map of teh nations in World War II. Many, dozens of legends about various aspects of teh War, such as "Finland Invades Russia, June 22-41," and "Gen. Douglas McArthur Mar. 17-42 assumes supreme..."Mileage shown from Tokyoi to various points. Axis, Allies and Nuetrals shown by color. Some wear at folds but still frameable. This was a map given by KFXJ in Grand Junction Colorado in the early years of teh war. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 United States and Southern Canada Rand McNally New Official Railroad Map
N. Y. Rand McNally Stiff Wraps Very Good Good 
Brown stiff but flexible binding. About 4 X 6 1/2 " Folded. Large buff color folded map showing all railroads at what must have been the early 1940's. Also shows cities, towns, villages, post offices lakes, rivers, etc. Inside the front cover is an ad for the Chicago Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway; Rand McNally has its own ad on the back. The cover overlaps the folded map slightly, and the cover has chips with loss on the upper front - without affecting the text of the title or the map inside. Light browning to the lower front cover and to the first blank outer fold of the map. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A Valentine in Rough Winter: a Newly Discovered Letter from Sam Houston to His Wife, February 14, 1858
Austin Jenkins 1974 First Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 
Red stock cover with large tan paper label on front. Darker red tape and staple binding. The letter is reproduced in facsimile and in typescript, and has an accompanying commentary by Jenkins. Illustrated with photos. This copy also includes a tan unmarked folder wishing seasons greetings from the Jenkins (the booklet was issued as their Christmas remembrance for 1974). 16 pages. References. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Scotish Clans and Their Tartans
Edinburgh Johnston and Bacon 1954 Later Printing Cloth Very Good Good 
Small red abd white tartan design cover and jacket with crossed swords and shield design on front. The various tartans are depicted in separate plates, in colour. Adverts for tartans and tweeds. About 3 1/2 X5". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Christian Year: Thoughts in Versr for Sundays and Holydays Throughout the Year
Oxford, England John Henry Parker 1849 Thirty-sixth Leather Fine No jacket as Issued 
Full black morocco binding with gilt designs and titles on front, back and spine. Impressed design on cover. All edges gilt and guaffered in pleasing design. Marbled pastedown and end papers. Apparently first published in 1827, this is an exceptionally fine edition. Black silk marker ribbon. Very light scattered foxing not affecting text. Text is set in black lined margin boxes with the day for each verse at the top. Interesting addition to the Church of England liturgy. Gift quality for the discerning collector. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Visit to Texas in 1831
Houston Cordovan 1975 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Brown leather-look binding with large gilt titles. Number 272 of the limited 1000 copies. Cream and yellow pictorial dust jacket. The unknown author of the Visit has been well received ever since the first publication This edition includes the best of the two previous versions. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Heritage of Lamb County (Texas)
Dallas Curtis Media Corporation 1992 First Cloth Fine No jacket as Issued 
Black cloth binding with portrait of E. Halsell, taken from the mural at Texas Tech University, by Peter Hurd. The gilt lettering and paste down portrait have been protected in the unopened shrinkwrap. Folks with relaties in or around Littlefield, Texas may find reference to them in this county history. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The New Texas School Reader
Austin Steck 1962 First Thus Cloth and Boards Very Good Very Good Slipcase 
Tan cloth and illustrated boards, in glassine protector and very good green publisher's slipcase. Christmas gift card from Steck laid in. Facsimile reproduction of original published in 1864. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Belle Starr; or The Bandit Queen
Austin Steck 1960 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good Slipcase 
Pink cloth binding, in glassine protector and pink publisher's slipcase. Apparently written by an unnamed journalist with little regard for facts, this 1889 original added to the myth of outlaws and the wild west. Nicely done by Steck on pink paper for their 1960 keepsake. Many illustrations. A neat item for Texana and outlaw collectors. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbott, R.C. And Helena Huntington SmithWe Pointed Them NOrth: Recollections of a Cowpuncher
N. Y. Farrar & Rinehart 1939 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Red cloth with tan wraparound: both faded but intact. Abbott, known as Teddy Blue, wrote this frommemory with teh help of Helena Smith.Considered the best book on teh cowboys of teh trail driving era. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abernethy, Francis E., EditorSome Still Do: Essays on Texas Customs
Austin Encino Press 1975 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Publications of teh Texas Folklore Society XXXIX. Tan cloth with Roadrunner imprint on front. A range of customs, with photo illustrations. Highlights of the "First Monday' trades days at Canton that continue today and are ever growing larger. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abernethy, Francis E., EditorTales from the BigThicket
Austin Univ. Of Texas Press 1980 Sixth Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Storis of and about ths wilderness area of southeast Texs known to all as the "Big Thicket." History, hunting, 'hants and legends, all are included. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abernethy, Francis EdwardTexas Folklore Society, 1909-1943
Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas Pr 1992 0929398424 First Cloth As New As New 
Red cloth with black titles, in colorful jacket. Earlist years of the Texas Folklore Society. Many illustrations and photos. Essential history for those interested in how the society has flourished. Companion to 001241. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abernethy, Francis Edward; Satterwhite, Carolyn FiedlerThe Texas Folklore Society 1943-1971
Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas Pr 1994 0929398785 First Cloth As New As New 
Red cloth, with colorful jacket (matching Vol. 1). Many photo illustrations. Takes the society from 1843 - 1971 in Abernethy's pleasant and informative style. Companion to 001242. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adams, AndyThe Matchmaker
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued E.Boyd Smith 
Olive green cloth with gilt and color illustration on front, along with black booted cowboy. First edition, published May, 1904, of Adams book that follows Log of a Cowboy, and The Outlet. in binding that matches the first two. Has small spot on front cover. Pencil signature and address of former Lakewood, Oregon owner. Nice collectable Texana item. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adams, AndyThe Log of a Cowboy, The Outlet, The Matchmaker
Boston Houghton Mifflin First Cloth Very Good No jackets as Issued E. Boyd Smith, 
Olive green cloth bindings with colorful gilt panels at top of front of each. The outlet also has a colorful cowboy on the front and the Matchmaker has a large cowboy figure and star as well. Gilt titles and designs on spines. Thse are first editions of Adams' first works. The frontispieces are protected by the original tissue guards. Only the slightest shelfear and the books are tight and clean. Former owners names in pencil in two and in ink on the third. The Outlet is signed across the title page "Respt. yours Andy Adams . Sold as a set, mails as three books. Bright additions to cowman or collector library. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Andy and Wilson M. Hudson, EditorWhy The Chisolm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Austin Texas 1956 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good Malcolm Thurgood 
Orange an black jacket over orange cloth book. Jacket is uniformly faded to lighter color on spine. Stories the cowhands told arond the campfies of long ago. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Andy; Hudson, Wilson M. EditorThe Corporal Segundo
Austin Encino Press 1968 First, Limited Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Editor

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, AnselAnsel Adams.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. New York Graphic Society 1980 0821207210 Third Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
White jacket with Adams "White Branches" depicted on front. Black cloth with silver lettering. Includes 117 duotone illustrations of Adams photographs. A must have for Ansel Adams collectors. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, AnselYosemite and The Rnge of Light
NY New York Graphic Society 1980 Third Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ap. 12 X 15" Adams Signed
Red over Grey cloth binding in grey pictorial dust jacket. This is one of a special edition prepared for Time-Life subscribers and is signed by Ansel Adams on a plate affixed to the front free endpaper. The large format provides nice reproductions of Adam's stunning photographs. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Ansel and Lawrence Clark PowellPhotographs of the Southwest and An Essay on the Land
Boston New York Graphic Society 1994 0821206990 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Rust cloth binding with facsimile signature in gilt on front. In glassine jacket. A timeless look at the Southwest, its landscape, its architecture and its people. Photographs made from 1928 to 1968. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, Ramon and Homer E. Britzman and Karl YostCharles M. Russell The Cowboy Artist
Oasadena Trail's End 1948 First Cloth Near Fine No jacket Russell 
Dark red cloth wiuth gilt lettering and designs on spine. No jacket, perhaps as issued? Index and biographical checklist. Full page color and smaller black and white Russell illustrations. One of teh definitive books about the cowboy artist. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Ramon F.The Old-Time Cowhand
N. Y. Macmillan 1961 First Limited Cloth As New As New Slipcase Eggenhofer Signed by author and Illustrator
White cloth with portrait and facsimile signature of Adams on front. Maroon leather label on spine with gilt titles. Publisher's brown slipcase with paper label on front. Numerour illustrations. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adorno, Rolena and Pautz, Patrick CharlesAvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1999 0803214545 First Edition Cloth As New No Jackets, as Issued. App. 8 x 11" 
Three volume set (413, 428 and 476 pages) in handsome blue-gray cloth with silver titles to spine. Maps, extensive annotation, bibliography and index. Acid free paper and clear, readable type. Includes the "Relacion," textual history, and historical context with information about Columbus, Guzman, Cortez, Narvaez, etc. Gotta be the definitive work on de Vaca! 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ainsworth, Len (Editor)How They Learned About Texas; Selections from the Texan Rifle-Hunter
Lubbock Book Club of Texas 2001 Limited First Edition Quarter Cloth and Boards New No Jacket, as Issued. 6 1/2 X 9 1/2, 
Gilt titles to front and spine. Fine letterpress printing. A Rounce & Coffin club exhibit selection. Three chapters from the 1866 original by the mysterious "Captain Flack," plus introduction regarding his authorship. Limited editon from the Book Club of Texas. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allhands, J.L.Gringo Builders
Iowa City, Iowa Clio Press 1931 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued. Signed by Author
Dark green cloth with gilt dentelles.The opening of the Lower Rio Grande area and the building of the first railroads in Texas. Material on the big rancxhes, Texas Rangers, Brownsvill before the railroads and more.An unusual part of Texas history, now quite scarce. LIsted in Adams and Howes. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Almon, BertThis Stubborn Self : Texas Autobiographies, 1925-2002
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Texas Christian University Press 2002 0-87565-266-2 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Discussions of Texas autobiographies show they reveal a great deal about the state and its development. New, thoughtful presentation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Amsden, Charles AveryNavaho Weaving
Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press 1982 Reprint (1934) Leather Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
A Rio Grande Press classic in turquoise leather binding with red and gilt titles and design on cover. Tom Lea was the colorist for the folding Saxony yarn serape facsimile bound in after the front free endpaper. Navajo design rugs depicted on endpapers. History of Navaho designes, dyes and weaving. Notes and index. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Charles G.Deep Creek Merchant The Story of William Henry "Pete" Snyder
Snyder, TX Snyder Publishing Co. 1984 First, Special Centennial Edition Leatherette Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Number 139 of this limited (number not stated) edition, now out of print. Brown leatherlike cover with gilt titles and portrait of Snyder on teh cover. Biographyu of both the man and the town. Photo illustrations and facsimilies of various documents, from liens to declaration of pension for civil war service. 240 pages, index, map endpapers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, H. AllenMuseum Journal XVI, Fort Phantom Hill
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1976 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Fi`ne No Jacket as Issued 
Crisp yellow stiff paper cover. Subtitled "Outpost on the Clear Fork of the Brazos." Story of one of the early forts intended to keep open a route to the west, and to maintain security against the wild Indians. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Austin, Stephen F., Edited By David B. Gracy IIEstablishing Austin';s Colony
Austin Jenkins 1970 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Tan cloth binding with black lettering. S.F. Austins account of the establishing of the first anglo-American settlement in Texas. This was the first book published in Texas! The original is probably the rarest Texas Book, but this one is undoubtedly easier to read. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Back, Vera FeattherstonFeathers
San Antonio Naylor 1964 First Edition Cloth As New As New Ken Carter Signed by Author
Stories, in factr anc fiction, of a Panhandle family in an earlier time. Life of a preeacher, surveyor, teacher and his family. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bacon, FrancisThe Essays
Norwalk Easton Press 1980 Collectors Full-Leather Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Subtitled Counsels Civill and Morall; these essays have stood the test of more than 300 years, and still are relevant to personal and public conduct. Usual fine press book with silk endpapers, gilt edges, archival paper, etc. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bailey, Anne J.Between the Enemy and Texas: Parsons's Cavalry in the Civil War
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Texas Christian University Press 1989 0875650341 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 
History of a Texas cavalry unit that fought "on the other side of the Mississippi" and as such many felt that their exploits and value were overloked. Pictorial cover of cloth over boards. Notes, bibliography and index make the book valuable as a resource as well. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Baker, T. LindsayA Field Guide to American Windmills
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1985 0806119012 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good Approx. 11 X 9" 
Black clothwith white and gray jaacket depicting different windmills. Slight jacket wear. The definitive book on American water-pumping windmills. Both a general history and an identification guide. 516 pages including index. Many photo illustrations. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Baker, T. LindsayBuilding the Lone Star: An Illustrated Guide to Historic Sites
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1986 0890962898 First Cloth Fine Fine 9 x 11 1/2" 
Black cloth with beige, tan and cream jacket picturing the San Jacinto monument, derricks, etc. Interesting collection and guide to spots both familar and unfamiliar. With descriptive text, drawings, photos. Who knew there was a bridge near downtown Lubbock? 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ball, EveIn the Days of Victorio: Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1970 0816501998 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Narrated by James Kaywaykla, a descendant of Chief Victorio. Ball has a long history of study and writing in an on the Southwest, and she weaves this historical account well.Colorful jacket; pictorial map endpapers. Signature on half title page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bancroft, Hubert HoweHistory of The North Mexican States and Texas, Vols. 1 & 2
San Francisco, CA A. L., Bancroft 1884 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Two volume set, comprised of Vols. XV and XVI of the works of Hubert H. Bancroft. Tan cloth with black leatherspine labels with gilt titles. Marbled edges. A handsome set. Minor foxing at bottom of first few pages of Vol. 1. Chapters 14 and 22 are particularly applicable to Mexican Texas, and Chapters 12 - 14 of Vol. 2 deal with the Republic of Texas. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Banks, E. Stanley and McMillan Grace Taylor, EditorsThe Texas Reader
San Antonio Naylor 1947 First Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Bright blue cover with Lone Star design on front. Pictorial vignettes on endpapers. An anthology of romantic history, biography, legends, folklore and epic stories of Texas. A brief, entertaining, relating of esential Texas history, much of which is factual. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barker, Eugene C.Mexico and Texas 1821 - 1835
Dallas P.L. Turner 1928 First Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Dark red cloth with small scuff at top of spine, and a few light spots on cover. Book is very good internally, bright and tight. Titles on spine faded. Errata note pasted in on title page, apparently as issued. Four "Research Lectures" delivered at the University of Texas and the fifth a paper read st the American Historical Association. Barker gives a more balanced view of the causes of the Texas revolution than did those who wrote before him. No. 8 of Basic Texas Books. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barker, Eugene C.The Life of Stephen F. Austin Founder of Texas , 1793-1836
N. Y. Da Capo Press 1968 Reprint, First Thus (1925) Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth with bright gilt titles. Rust, white and blue jacket has short closed tear at top of front edge. New introduction by Seymour V. Connor, historian and author, and signed by him.. The subtitle, A Chapter of the Westward Movement of the Anglo-American People, pretty well describes it. 551 pages including index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Barker, Eugene C.History of Texas
Dallas Southwest Press 1929 First Cloth and Boards Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Gray cloth over green and gold boards with paper laabels o front and spine. In mylar protector. Full title is "Readings inTexas History for High Schools andColleges." Two parts in one volume. 653 pages including index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Barker, Eugene C.The Life of Stephen F. AustinFounder of Texas 1793 - 1836
Dallas Cokesbury 1926 First Cloth Good No jacket 
Presentatnion copy to Mrs. Eugene C. Barker from the children of Guy M. Bryan, in memory of Moses and Stephen F. Austin. Dark green cloth spotted along right side of spine 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Barr, AlwynPolignac's Texas Brigade : With a New Preface (Texas A&M University Military History Ser.)
College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M University Press 1998 0890968144 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Definitive story of a little known brigade that fought numerous skirmishes from Missouri to Louisiana. Polignac was the only foreign general of the Confederacy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Barta, CarolynBill Clements, Texian to His Toenails
Austin Eakin Press 1996 157168090x First Edition Cloth As New As New 
Elected first Republican Governor since Reconstruction, Clements foreshadowed the wave to follow.Clements development of his petroleum industry is also detailed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bartholomew, EdWestern Hard-Cases
Ruidoso, NM Frontier 1960 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Factual accounts of a hundred "hard-cases" of the early west. Most are outlaws named Smith, or those (perhaps Henry McCarty was one) that chose the Smith alias. Intro and short bios from Al Smith to Windy Smith. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baylies, FrancisA Narrative of Major General Wool's Campaign in Mexico, in the Years 1846,1847, & 1848
Austin Jenkins 1975 First Thus (1851) Cloth Very Good None as Issued 
Cream cloth with black titles and decoration to front and spine. Slim volume of 78 pages of small print. A neat Jenkins volume of an interesting narrative. Jenkins provided the introduction. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baylis, FrancisNarrative of Major General Wool's Campaign in Mexico in the Years 1846, 1847, and 1848
Austin Jenkins 1975 First Thus Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Coarse yellow cloth with black lettering on cover. A facsimile printing of this important aspect of the Mexican War. Includes a campaign biography of General Wool. Original printed in Kansas City in 1851. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bean, Lowell John and Mason, William M.The Romero Expeditions 1823 - 1826
Los Angeles, CA Ward Ritchie Press, for the Palm Springs Museum 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 6 x 9" 
Black cloth with Gilt illustration to front board. Map endpapers, photo ilustrations, extensive chapter notes. Explorations for an overland route between Sonora and Alta California. Introduction byn Clarence E. Smith. Full title is "Diaries and Accounts of the Romero Expeditions in Arizona and California." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bedichek, RoyAdventures With a Texas Naturalist
N. Y. Doubleday 1947 First Cloth Very Good Near Fine Slipcase 
Gray cloth with green titles o nspine. In sturdy publisher's green cloth coveredslipcase, with the book in protective mylar. A minor Texas classic, and one of Greene's "Fifty Best." 293 pages. Lightly inked former owner's name on free endpaper. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bennett, PatrickTalking With Texas Writers: Twelve Interviews
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1981 0890960992 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Beige cloth in pictorial jacket. Jacket has thumbnail portraits of some of Texas best known writers, McMUrtry, Lea, Greene,King, Hearon, etc. and features interviews with these and others. Insight into Texas literary landscape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Bennett, William F.; Tucker, Billy B.; Maunder, A. BruceTech Trivia
Lubbock Privately Printed 2007 First Wraps Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Jackie Webb 
Red and Black slick stock cover. 116 pages of trivia about Texas Tech University by a long time faculty member and dean in the College of Agricultural Sciences. Athletics, Organizations, Academics, Colleges and Schools, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Benrimo, Dorothy and Rebecca JamesCamposantos
Ft. Worth Amon Carter Museum 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Benrimo 
Dark mustard cloth with black band, andwith white cross on front. Photographic essay on teh crosses of teh "camposantos" (cemeteries) of New Mexico. The devotion of th Spanish-American populace to their ancestors is graphically depicted. Interesting and fine art work. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Billington, Monroe L.New Mexico's Buffalo Soldiers, 1866-1900
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. University Press of Colorado 1991 0870812335 2nd Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
Comprehensive account of the role of black soldiers in New Mexico Territory in teh opening of the West. Map showing forts. Unread, pristine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Bishop, CurtisThis Day in Texas
San Angelo, Texas San Angelo Standard Times 1948 First (Limited) Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
365 items, that appeared each day in the San Angelo newspsper throughout 1948. The items represent happenings in Texas, day by day, over about three centuries,but in almost random order. Interesting collection of facts, and perhps legends, of the Lone Star State. This is No. 982 of a thousand printed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bishop, MorrisThe Odyssey of Cabeza De Vaca
N. Y. The Century Company 1933 First Edition Very Good No Jacket 
Story of one of teh world's greatest survivors. The first European to traverse Texas. His story is a classic, and Bishop relates De Vaca's later life in South America as well. Former owner's inscription on flyleaf. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bissinger, H. G.Friday Night Lights: A Town, a Team, and a Dream
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books 1990 0201196778 First Cloth Fine Fine 
Black cloth binding in pictorial black dust jacket. The revealing story of teh seriousness with which West Texas takes high school football - that went on to become ahit TYT show. Fine first edition in fine first jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Boatright, Mody C.From Hell to Breakfast
Austin Texas Folk-lore Society 1944 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Tan cloth with gilt titles. No. XIX of eh TExas Society's publications. Tales, songs, and legends from across teh southwest. Notable information on "ear-marks" and cattle brands. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Boatright, Mody C. and Day, DonaldBackwoods to Border
Austin Texas Folk-lore Society 1943 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Cream cloth with black lettering. A very nice copy of the Texas Folk-Lore Society Publication XVIII. "Twenty Years An Editor" foreword by J. Frank Dobie, plus the misselany that the series usually includes. Well made book, by the SMU Press, in wartime. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Boatright, Mody C., Hudson, Wilson M. And Maxwell, AllenMadstones and Twisters Texas Folklore Society Number XXVIII
Dallas SMU 1958 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Light green cloth binding with darker green titles and bird design. Colorful light green dust jacket with black titles. From use of madstones for cures to Chisos Ghosts to oldtimers use of Almanacs, this is a lively collection. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bolton, Herbert EugeneTexas in the Middle of the Eighteenth Century
Berkley University of California Press 1915 First Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket 
Bound in green library buckram as Volume III of the University of California Publications in History. Binding has gilt titles to spine, and ex-lib numbers in white on spine, and library bookplate inside front. A tight copy with maps, including 2 small and 1 large folding bound in. The large map features Bolton's location of Indian tribes in Texas and adjacent areas. Annotated with extensive bibliography and index. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Bolton, Herbert EugeneTexas in the Middle Eighteenth Century
Berkley University of California Press 1915 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Dark green cloth with gilt titles (professionally rebound). Clean, tight, usable book. Folding maps and plans. Other maps and plans illustrations. A well regarded wowrk, sometimes overlooked as it appeared in teh University of California publications on studies f Spanish colonial administration and history. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Bonnell, George; Fisher, Orecenth; and Ikin, ArthurTexas Emigrant Guides
Waco Texian Press 1964 Reprint (1840 - 41) Cloth Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 3 Vol. , App. 4 x 6" Each 
Dark blue publishers cloth slipcase with gilt titles to spine. The books are bound in cloth, dark blue, light blue and gray. The slipcase has a small dark ink spot on top. These emigrant guides became of added significance as historical documents about the topography, the Indian tribes and the early setlement of the nation. The originals are almost impossible to obtain and this set has become quite collectible. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Boswell, James, Esq.The Life of Samuel Johnson, LLD Comprising a Series of Epistolary Correspondence ....
London George Routledge and Sons First Thus Leather Very Good No Jacket as Issued Julian Portch 
Handsome red full leather binding with green title band with gilt lettering. Also raised bands and gilt designs between bands. Marbeled pastedown and endpapers. Gilt dentelles on front and back. Bound by H&C Treacher, Brighton. Probably dates from late 1800's. Solid, sound volume with marbled edges and endpapers. There is an illustration "The Death of Dr. Johnson" fronting the title page. Book is remarkably bright for its age. Double column format, 526 pages. A few light foxing spots not affecting text. Collectible. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bowman, J.N. And Heizer, Robert F.Anza and the Northwest Frontiewr of New Spain
Los Angeles, CA Southwest Museum 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 7 x 10 1/2 
One of the last conquistadors, Anza exemplified the soldiar-administrator of the late 1700s.The locating and identification of Anza's remains are described and photo illustrations are included, along with accounts and letters. A handsomely printed book with color illudtrated letters at chapter heads and marginal descriptive printings in red. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bradford, VirginiaPhantoms of The Chaparral
San Antonio Naylor 1936 First Edition Wraps Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Short Texas History Plays, five in number, published at the time of the Texas Centennial dated from teh Republic. 49 pages, suitable for use in schools. Cream stock binding with small stamped Junior High Library imprint. Scarce Centennial item. The Naylor Company notes tht it is "Texas Own Publisher" on the front. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Branch, Hettye BranchThe Story of "80 John"
N. Y. Greenwich 1969 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Black cloth binding in bright orange dust jacket with black horseman drawing on cover. A biography of one of teh most respected negro ranchmen in the old west. A school in Colorado City, Texas was named for John Wallace, and his ranch home resides on the National Ranching Heritage Center, in Lubbock. Written and signed by his daughter. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Braucher, Scott and Ramsey, Bette, EditorsBuck Ramsey's Grass with Essays on Nis LIfe and Work
Lubbock Texas Tech Univ Pr 0896725693 First Thus Decorative Boards As New As New 
Colorful slick cover. The epic poem was first published as "And As I Rode Out in the Morning" a story of cowboy life. Buck's wife Betteand Scott Braucher have restored the original title "Grass" and gathered commentaries on his work. Includes a CD of Ramsey perfoming the poem. Includes Ramsey's original short story from which he developed teh cowboy classic. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Braun, JohnCharles M. Russell Pen Sketches
Alhambra, CA Private Press of C.F. Braun & Co 1964 First Edition Quarter Leather,Marbled Boards Near Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
Published on the centennial of Russell's birth, this is a handsome tribute to his artistry with a pen. The full page sketches are preceded by descriptive paragraphs. Excellent printing in slight cream tones. Makes a lovely gift for Christmas or any time. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Brayer, Herbert O. EditorThe Denver Posse Westerners Brand Book Vol. 3
Denver Denver Westerners 1947 Limited Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Red cloth with gilt design and brands on front. Faded gilt titles to spine. Many photographic illustrations. No. 78 of 500 copies. Delivery letter enclosed. Membership list of 1947 Posse. Authors includeBrayer, Frederic Douglas, William Henry Jackson, etc. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Brent, WilliamThe Complete and Factual Life of Billy the Kid
NY Frederick Fell 1964 First Edition Cloth and Boards Very Good Very Good Photo Illustrations 
Quarter tan cloth over boards binding with black and gilt titles to spine. Bright orange pictorial jacket. Story debunks much of teh myth of the Outlaw. By the son of one of Pat Garrett's deputies. About as close to hearsay from firsthand accounts as exists. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Broaddus,. J. MorganThe Legal Heritage of El Paso
El Paso Texas Westerm Press 1963 Facsimile Cloth Very Good Very Good Russel Waterhouse Signed
Edited by Samuel D. Myers. Design by Hertzog, and signed by him on title page. Gold cloth binding has red and black title strips on spine like old law books. Traces development of legal and political institutions in El Paso for over three hundred years. Reference notes, biographical notes and index. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Brown, John HenryHistory of Texas From 1685 to 1892 in 2 Volumes
St. Louis L.E. Daniell 1892 First Buckram Very Good Very Good 
The two volume set. Professionally rebound in brown buckram with gilt titles on spines and new endpapers. Good sturdy binding to hold the 631 and 591 pages. Copy of index to vol. 1 from state library bound in before the title page. The first comprehensive history of Texas by one who participated in its development. Tight, clean and clear. Suitable for collectors or institutions. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Brummett, CurtSnake in the Bathtub and Other Stories
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. August House Pub Inc 1991 0874831695 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Fine No Jacket, as Issued. 
First book by this Cowboy turned master storyteller. Curt is a master of outrageously funny stories, usually featuring himself in the starring but ill-starred role. His books sold well at cowboy gatherings till they have become scarce. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Brunson, B. R.Texas Land and Development Company : A Panhandle Promotion, 1912-1956 (M. K. Brown Range Life Ser., No. 9)
Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1970 0292700385 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Story of a Plainview based land company that broke up large ranch holdings into tracts for sale to farmers. An important social and economic force in the Texas Panhandle. Long lived, the company operated from 1912 to 1956. By History Prof who was a native of the area. Number 9 of the M.K. Brown Range Life Series. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Brunson, B.R.The Texas Land and Development Company A Panhandle Promotion 1912 - 1956
Austin Texas 1979 0292700385 First Cloth Near Fine Very Good - 
Dark green clkoth binding with silver titles. Greena nd black jacket has small chips on spine and a couple of closed tears, now in mylar protector. The breakup of large scale ranches to farming operations in teh Texas panhandle. This was a Plainview, Texas operation that sold fully developed irrigated farms. Illustrates the complicated financial structures of teh company. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Brysoin, ConreyDown Went McGinty
El Paso Texas Western Press 1977 First Cloth Very Good Very Good Signed
El Paso in the "wonderful nineties," the 1890's. Thsi copy signed by author, illustrator, designer Antone and C.L. Sonnichsen asits a publications award book from the T.W.press. Historical Society invitation about the award laid in. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Burke, James LeeTwo for Texas
N. Y. Pocket Books (Gulf & Western) 1982 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
First and original printing by Pocket Book of this early Burke novel. A bit different from the later books, this one has two escapees from the Louisiana penal colony fleeing to Texas to help Sam Houston avenge the Alamo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Burkhalter, Lois WoodGideon Lincecum 1793-1847
Austin University of Texas Press 1965 First Edition Cloth VG Ex-Library VG 
Very good green dustjacket has only a small green dot on spine. Library marks on bottom edge and on title page have been "whited out." Tape marks inside endpapers, otherwise no wear showing. Biography of a "remarkable and delightful American..." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Burns, JohnSummers at Lambshead
Np Privately Printed 1977 First Wraps Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Off-white wraps with black lettering and brands on the front. Developed by John Burns as a memorial to Sallie Reynolds and John Alexander Matthews on teh hundredth anniversary of their marriage. Personal reminiscences for their grandchildren. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com