|
|
|
|
601 |
Tidmore, Max. Yesterday N.p.(Lubbock) Privatley Published 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good From 1916 into the 1980's Max tells of his life and times, along with anecdotes about Lubbock, Texas, his friends, dining with the President, etc. An anecdotal history of the development of a personality and a city. Inscribed and signed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Timmons, Wilbert H.. Morelos of Mexico El Paso Texas Western Press 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Jose Cisneros Signed Bright red and green cloth, with bright red jacket with Morelos portrait. Endpaper maps by Jose Cisneros. An insert by designer Hertzog is a pamphlet on "The Making of a Book. The book is signed by Timmons, Cisneros and Hertzog. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Tinkle, Lon. J. Frank Dobie The Makings of an Ample Mind Austin Encino Press 1968 First Limited Cloth and Boards Fine Slipcase Black quarter cloth over light gray boards with Dobie's chaparral on front, and paper label on spine.Number 526 of 850 copies signed by Tinkle. Many photo illustations grace this fine press of 57 pages. Gray slipcase has paper label on front. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Tinlkle, Lon. An American Original: The Life of J. Frank Dobie Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Jacket has portrait of Dobie by Tom Lea. Dark brown cloth with roadrunner imprint on front boardd, a nod to Dobie's editorship of the Texas Folklore Society for many years. The first major biography of one of America's best loved storytellers, come natural historian, come professor. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Toulouse, Joseph H. And James R.. Pioneer Posts of Texas San Antonio Naylor 1936 First Cloth Very Good Very Good Green cloth binding with black titles on front and spine.Cream and green pictorial dust jacket. Early army posts were erected for protection in the early pioneer period of Texas. Most were abandoned, but the authors have provided information about most of them, some famous, some obscure.. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Tracy, Milton Cook and Havelock-Bailie, Richard. The Colonizer El Paso Guynes Pringing Company 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A saga of Stephen F. Austin, the father of Texas. Life, events, and hardships of the pioneers that colonized Texas while it was under Mexican rule. Bright brown on yellow design and lettering on both the book and jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Turgenev, Ivan. Fathers and Sons Norwalk Easton Press 1977 Collectors Full-Leather Fine No Jacket, as Issued. Fritz Eichenberg Classic novel, publihed as one of "the hundred best books ever written." Black leather with distinctive gilt pattern design.All edges gilt, silk endpapers and ribbon. Translated by Constance Garnett. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
Turner, Martha Anne. Sam Houston and His Twelve Women Austin Pemberton 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. Dark red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slim volume of 96 pages, discussing the women that had the greatest influence on Houston in his several phases and career. Well researched and with photographic illustrations. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
Twain, Mark. Huckleberry Finn Norwalk Easton Press 1980 Later Printing Leather Fine No Jacket as Issued Brown leather with gilt titles and design on front and spine.All edges gilt, silk ribbon and endpapers.A Twain classic in handsome binding and excellent readable type. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Vliet, R. G.. Rockspring N. Y. Viking 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author First novel by acclaimed poet. Signed and inscribed by the author.Jacket is not price clipped, and has only the slightest wear at spine. Scarce book in bright pictorial cover with. protective cover. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Walker, Dale L.. Death Was the Black Horse Austin Madrona Press 1975 0890520100 First Cloth Fine Fine Jose Cisneros Signed Blue cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Tan and blue dust jacket with Cisneros drawing o nfront. Blue bandanna design on endpapers. Inscribed and signed by Walker and by Hertzog. Signed again by Herzog on printed marker denoting Foreword by Barry Goldwater. The story of Buckey O'Neill an authentic Arizona hero. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Walker, Dale. L. C.L. Sonnichsen Grassroots Historian El Paso Texas Western Press 1972 First Cloth Fine No Jacket as Isssued Signed Quarter blue cloth over green cloth. Gilt titles. This hardcover edition signed by Sonnichsen, Walker and director of the press, E.H. Antone. Monograph no. 34 of the Southwestern Studies Series. Concise biography of Sonnichsen, with commentary on his various books. List of references and detail of Sonnichsen's writings. Photo illustrations. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Wall, Bernhardt. Following Sam Houston Austin Steck 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Wall Historical sketches by Amelia Williams, PhD and some seventy etchihgs tracing the life of Houston from 1793 to 1863. An unusual collection and interesting presentation. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
Wallace, Ernest. Ranald S. Mackenzie on The Texas Frontier The Museum Journal Vol. VII-VIII - 1964 Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1965 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Frontispiece photo of Ranald Slidell Mackenzie as a young officer, and another taken in 1876. Maps of 1872 and 1874 expeditions and battle. This is the first printing of Wallace's study of an important chaper of the American West. Includes chapter footnotes, an epilogue about Mackenzies' failing health and death as well as an index. The main feature is the Indian warfare that RSM so successfully carried out. 214 pages. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Warden, R.D.. C.M. Russell Boyhood Sketchbook Bozeman Treasure Chest 1972 First Edition Leather Fine No Jacket as Issued Russell Dark brown leather with gilt figure of Russell embossed onfront; raised titles. Introduction by Frederic Renner. App 11" square format. Color frontispiece. Many photos of Rusell's early sketches, including those of horses and Indians. Collector item for Russell aficianados. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
Watson, Thomas M.. Make Your Mark Kansas City, MO Kansas City Posse of the Westerners First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Byron B. Wolf Signed by Author Number 29 of 250 autographed copies. No date, apparently ca. 1964. 27 pages. Manual of how to read brands, with story of some famous brands and how they might be changed. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Weaver, Sarah Sanborne. The White Buck San Antonio Naylor 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good Inscribed and Signed Grey and black pictorial jacket has chips with small loss at top and bottom of spine. The story weaves in much information about the Rio Grand country and the conflicting cultures and loyaltiesof the borderlands that have universal and continuing relevance. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
Webb, Walter Prescott. The Texas Rangers A Century of Frontier Defense Boston Houghton - Mifflin 1935 Later Printing of First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Lonnie Rees Cream cloth binding with brown titles on spine. In Blue and yellow pictorialdust jacket, with yellow title block on spine. Very light wear at jacket corners, now in mylar. The classic story of teh TExas Rangers, though later writers added other dimensions. But, Sam Houston wrote: "You may withdraw every regular soldier...from the border of Texas ... if you will give her but a single regiment ...of Texas Rangers.: Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
Webb, Walter Prescott, et al. J. Frank Dobie Remarks Presented at the Dobie Folk-Lore Dinner Austin Privarely Published 1964 First, Limited Wraps Very Good No Jacket as Issued Remarks of Webb, Roy Dedichek, James P. Hart and Mody C. Boatright at the Dobie Folk-Lore Dinner in Austin, April 23, 1955. The printing ws limited to 250 copies, and has become scarce, particularly in this nice condition. These remarks served as an introduction to J. Frank Dobie. Unfortunately, his remarks at the gathering were unpublished. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Weber, David J.. Troubles in Texas, 1832 Dallas DeGolyer Library 1983 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Fine Map endpapers. Decorative boards with black cloth spine and paper label in pristine condition, with plain tan dustjacket as issued (in protective mylar). Translation and facsimile of original petition by the city of Bexas to the Mexican state legislature. Handsomely done by the Wind River Press for the DeGolyer as Volume 1 of its Library Publication Series. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Weddle, Robert S.. The San Saba Mission Spanish Pivot in Texas Austin University of Texas Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Tan cloth binding with orange pictorial cover. Basic Texas Books #215. Explains the high point and waning of teh Spanish frontier in Texas, with the establishment of the Mission and Presidio on the San Saba River in 1757. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Weddle, Robert S.. After the Massacre Lubbock Texs Tech University Press 2007 9780896725 First Cloth As New As New Carol Lipscomb Bue cloth binding in two-tone brown pictorial dust jacket. Still in shrinkwrap. The aftermath of teh uprising at the San Saba Mission, Spain's "pivot" in establishing missions and presidios in Texas. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Welch, June Rayfield. The Texas Governor Dallas G.L.A. Press 1977 0912854099 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Stories of the chief executives of Texas, with thumbnail maps showing their origins. Sketches of their personal and political careers with portraits or photos of each. Excellent quick reference. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Welch, June Rayfield. The Colleges of Texas Waco GLA Press 1981 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Very Good + Signed by Author A survey of th Lone Star State's Institutions of Higher Learning Past and Present. Orange cloth wiht gilt titles in very good plus tan dust jaacket and brodart protector. Many photo illustrations of college buildings. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
West, John O.. Tom Lea, Artist in Two Mediums Austin Steck-Vaughn 1967 First Edition Printed Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. No. 5 in the Southwest Writers Series. Tan cover with red printing, has a small spot on front. This slim volume provides a fine introduction to Tom Leas's work as an artist and author - and a great reminder to go back and read Lea's novels again. 44 pages including bibliography that lists Lea's writings. 8 paages of representative Lea artwork. Lea will endure as one of the Southwest's finest artists and authors. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Wharton, Clarence. The Isle of Mal Hado and Other Sketches Houston The Fletcher Young Publishing Company 1968 First Thus Buckram Very Good + No Jacket, as Issued. Various Illustrators Dark green cloth with gilt titles. Includes facsimiles of maps, photos, drawings and paintings to illustrate the sketches. Features heros of early Texas, cattle trails, the Civil War, and capitors of the state. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Wilkinson, Andy. Charlie Goodnight, His Life in poetry and Song Lubbock Grey Horse Press 1994 First Edition Spiral Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. Book and Cassette Tape 6x9", 46 Pp. Duward Campbell Color portraits front and back by Duward Campbell. Original poetry by Wilkinson, with drawings by Campbell throughout and calligraphy enhance the book. Songs on the tape are by Wilkinson. The tape and book have beenused to produce a on-man show of Charlie Goodnight, popularized by actor Barry Corbin. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
Williams, J. W.. The Big Ranch Country Wichita Falls Terry Brothers 1954 First Cloth Very Good Tattered Jacket Tan cloth bionding. Jacket front and flaps are laid in; back of jacket is missing. 307 pages including index. Many of teh famous ranches of TExas re noted. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
Williams, J.R.. Kids Out Our Way N. Y. Scribner's 1946 Very Good No Jacket J.R. Williams Orange and white striped cover with williams cartoon on front. A collection of cartoons of the "Out Our Way" gang from the late 1930's to mid 1940's. Goldie, Tinnie, the Worry Wart and others offer sly and funny looks at finance and human nature through the eyes of youngsters of a past era. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Winkler, Ernest W.. Check List of Texas Imprints 1840 - 1860 Austin Texas State Historical Association 1949 First Cloth Very Good Very Good - Valuable reference for Texana items. Started in 1936 as a WPA project, but stopped at beginning of WWII. Completed by UT bibliographer Winkler. Foreword by Thomas W. Streeter. The most complete listing of materials printed in Texas for 1846-1860. Dark red coarse cloth binding with black printing. Jacket is two-tone gray and dark red. tear at front edge of back, but protected in Brodart mylar. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Winter, Nevin O.. Texas The Marvelous Boston Page 1916 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good None Issued 6 1/2 X 10" First impression of this Texas classic. Foldout map, many plates, at least 6 in color .Bright pictorial green front cover with gilt title, palm trees, and flowers. "The State of Six Flags" in white on cover with author name. Spine faded, slight corner wear. Regions of the state described. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
644 |
Woolley, Bryan. Time & Place College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1985 0912646993 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Afterword by Tom Pilkington. Number two in the Texas Tradition Series. Reprinted from the 1977 original. Novel of lost innocence withstanding the test of time. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
Wooten, Dudley G.. A Comprehensive History of Texas in Two Volumes Austin TSHA 1986 0876110820 Special Limited Cloth Fine No jacket as Issued Dark green cloth binding with gilt titles and design on front. Volume I 1685 - 1845, and Volume II 1845 - 1897. Limited edition of 500 copies printed from the original edition of 1898. Basic Texas Books No. 221. Hefty volumes require extra shipping. Price:
480.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Wooten, Dudley G.. A Comprehensive History of Texas Dallas William G. Scarff 1898 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued Two volumes in dark green cloth bindings with gilt medallions on front depicting Spain, Mexico and Texas. Gilt titles on front and spine.Large, hefty set, withmuch detail in 890 and 851 pages. Tight and clean. Indices. Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Yarbrough, Ralph. Frank Dobie: Man and Friend Wasnington, D.C. Potomac Corral, The Westerners 1967 First Edition Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Foreword by Jeff Dykes. C.M. Russell skull design on front. Tribute to Dobie presented at the Cosmos Club, Washington, April, 1967, by Senator Ralph Yarborough. 16 pages, tan cover with brown lettering, lightly sunned at spine. Collectible Texana. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Yeats, E.L.. Lights and Shadows in the Itinerant Ministry Snyder, Texas Feather Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Tissue Jacket, Small Tears Mattie Lou Yeats Autobiography of a minister that traveled among churches in West Texas for over a half-century. Facsimiles of paintings by Mrs. Yeats are tipped in. 144 pages. Methodist Church history in small towns shown through this account. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Yoakum, H. Esq.. History of Texas, 2 Volumes Austin Steck-Vaughn 1935 Reprint for Centennial Buckram Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. A facsimile reproduction of the 1855 original. One of the recognized histories of the state. Listed in Basic Texas Books, Raines, Howes, etc.. Two volumes in tan buckram with black labels. Volume one has a small chip at the top of the label not affecting the bright gilt lettering. A clean tight set with very light wear. Essential for a Texana collection. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
655 |
Young, Norvel M.. The Lubbock Lectures on Mission Work Lubbock, TX Broadway Church of Christ 1946 1st Edition Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. Lectures and reports from a survey trip to europe by Church of Christ preachers. Ministers from across the country and beyond were involved in the series. Discussions of developing effective mission work. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
Zintgraff, Jim and Turpin, Solveig A.. Pecos River Rock Art San Antonio Sandy McPherson Publishing Company 1991 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Author Handsome small folio with black cover illustrated by gray and white shaman figures. Jacket is striking with black, white and red figures and lettering. Many plates from photos taken by the author over a long period of study of the Shamans depicted in the rock art of a culture long lost except for teh few arifacts and teh rock paintings left behind. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|