Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Tidmore, MaxYesterday
N.p.(Lubbock) Privatley Published 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
From 1916 into the 1980's Max tells of his life and times, along with anecdotes about Lubbock, Texas, his friends, dining with the President, etc. An anecdotal history of the development of a personality and a city. Inscribed and signed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Tilghman, Zoe A.Marshal of The Last Frontier Life and Services of William Matthew (Bill) Tilghman
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Co. 1964 Revised Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Red cloth with gilt titles on spine. Many photographs. Subtitle notes that Tilghman was"for fifty years one of the greatest peace officers of the west." By his wife. The marshal cied from an assassin's bullet in 1924. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Timmons, Wilbert H.Morelos of Mexico
El Paso Texas Western Press 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Jose Cisneros Signed
Bright red and green cloth, with bright red jacket with Morelos portrait. Endpaper maps by Jose Cisneros. An insert by designer Hertzog is a pamphlet on "The Making of a Book. The book is signed by Timmons, Cisneros and Hertzog. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Tinkle, LonJ. Frank Dobie The Makings of an Ample Mind
Austin Encino Press 1968 First Limited Cloth and Boards Fine Slipcase 
Black quarter cloth over light gray boards with Dobie's chaparral on front, and paper label on spine.Number 526 of 850 copies signed by Tinkle. Many photo illustations grace this fine press of 57 pages. Gray slipcase has paper label on front. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Tinlkle, LonAn American Original: The Life of J. Frank Dobie
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Jacket has portrait of Dobie by Tom Lea. Dark brown cloth with roadrunner imprint on front boardd, a nod to Dobie's editorship of the Texas Folklore Society for many years. The first major biography of one of America's best loved storytellers, come natural historian, come professor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Toulouse, Joseph H. And James R.Pioneer Posts of Texas
San Antonio Naylor 1936 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Green cloth binding with black titles on front and spine.Cream and green pictorial dust jacket. Early army posts were erected for protection in the early pioneer period of Texas. Most were abandoned, but the authors have provided information about most of them, some famous, some obscure.. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Tracy, Milton Cook and Havelock-Bailie, RichardThe Colonizer
El Paso Guynes Pringing Company 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A saga of Stephen F. Austin, the father of Texas. Life, events, and hardships of the pioneers that colonized Texas while it was under Mexican rule. Bright brown on yellow design and lettering on both the book and jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Turgenev, IvanFathers and Sons
Norwalk Easton Press 1977 Collectors Full-Leather Fine No Jacket, as Issued. Fritz Eichenberg 
Classic novel, publihed as one of "the hundred best books ever written." Black leather with distinctive gilt pattern design.All edges gilt, silk endpapers and ribbon. Translated by Constance Garnett. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Turner, Martha AnneSam Houston and His Twelve Women
Austin Pemberton 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Dark red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slim volume of 96 pages, discussing the women that had the greatest influence on Houston in his several phases and career. Well researched and with photographic illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Twain, MarkHuckleberry Finn
Norwalk Easton Press 1980 Later Printing Leather Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Brown leather with gilt titles and design on front and spine.All edges gilt, silk ribbon and endpapers.A Twain classic in handsome binding and excellent readable type. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Utley, Robert M.Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1989 080324553x First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
White cloth binding in colorful pictorial dust jacket. Said to be as definitive sanything we are likely to get on the life of the New Mexico outlaw, Bily the Kid. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Viele, Mrs. Brigadier General Egbert L.Following the Drum A Glimpse of Frontier Life
Austin Steck 1968 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Dark red cloth binding and colorful pictorial dust jacjet. A facsimile reproduction of the 1858 edition. The jacket is based on an 1864 paperback version.Mrs. Viele followed her husband from lieutenant to general and through much of south Texas in the 1850's. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Vliet, R. G.Rockspring
N. Y. Viking 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
First novel by acclaimed poet. Signed and inscribed by the author.Jacket is not price clipped, and has only the slightest wear at spine. Scarce book in bright pictorial cover with. protective cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Walker, Dale L.Death Was the Black Horse
Austin Madrona Press 1975 0890520100 First Cloth Fine Fine Jose Cisneros Signed
Blue cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Tan and blue dust jacket with Cisneros drawing o nfront. Blue bandanna design on endpapers. Inscribed and signed by Walker and by Hertzog. Signed again by Herzog on printed marker denoting Foreword by Barry Goldwater. The story of Buckey O'Neill an authentic Arizona hero. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Walker, Dale. LC.L. Sonnichsen Grassroots Historian
El Paso Texas Western Press 1972 First Cloth Fine No Jacket as Isssued Signed
Quarter blue cloth over green cloth. Gilt titles. This hardcover edition signed by Sonnichsen, Walker and director of the press, E.H. Antone. Monograph no. 34 of the Southwestern Studies Series. Concise biography of Sonnichsen, with commentary on his various books. List of references and detail of Sonnichsen's writings. Photo illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Wall, BernhardtFollowing Sam Houston
Austin Steck 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Wall 
Historical sketches by Amelia Williams, PhD and some seventy etchihgs tracing the life of Houston from 1793 to 1863. An unusual collection and interesting presentation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Wallace, ErnestRanald S. Mackenzie's Official Correspondence Relating to Texas 1871 - 1873, and 1873 - 1879 (2 Vol. Set)
Lubbock West Tesas Museum Association 1967 First Cloth Very Good No jackets as Issued 
Two volume set. One book is blue, the other gray; both with silver titles. No military officer who participated in the struggle with the Indians in Texas was more successful or more revered than R.S. Mackenzie. Wallace provides his correspondence. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Wallace, ErnestRanald S. Mackenzie on The Texas Frontier The Museum Journal Vol. VII-VIII - 1964
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1965 First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Frontispiece photo of Ranald Slidell Mackenzie as a young officer, and another taken in 1876. Maps of 1872 and 1874 expeditions and battle. This is the first printing of Wallace's study of an important chaper of the American West. Includes chapter footnotes, an epilogue about Mackenzies' failing health and death as well as an index. The main feature is the Indian warfare that RSM so successfully carried out. 214 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Wallace, ErnestRanald S. Mackenzie's Official Correspondence Relating to Texas 1871 - 1873
Lubbock West Texas Museum Association 1967 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Dark blue cloth binding with silver lettering and design on front. Blue dust jacket with white lettering adn design on front. The details and reports of cavalry life and teh expedition onto the treeless Llano Estacado, as well s the foray into Mexico after teh Kickapoos. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Walton, IzaakThe Compleat Angler; or, the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Norwalk The Heritage Press 1976 Simulated Leather Binding Near Fine No Jacket Douglas W. Gorsline 
Intro by James Russell Lowell adds to this handsome volume. Dark green faux leather with black and gold fly design on cover and gilt titles to spine. Perhaps the most readable of the over 300 versions of this fishing classic. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Warden, R.D.C.M. Russell Boyhood Sketchbook
Bozeman Treasure Chest 1972 First Edition Leather Fine No Jacket as Issued Russell 
Dark brown leather with gilt figure of Russell embossed onfront; raised titles. Introduction by Frederic Renner. App 11" square format. Color frontispiece. Many photos of Rusell's early sketches, including those of horses and Indians. Collector item for Russell aficianados. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Warp, Oscar and Warp, RuthWarp's Teachers' Examination Question and Answer Book (Set of 4)
Minden, NE Warp Publishing Co. 1927 Fi rst Stated Wraps Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Set of four booklets in worn original 1928 mailing envelope. The booklets are in very good shape, and consist of Civics, 1927, Music , Penmanship, and Theory of Teaching; all show 1927 copyright and First Edition is shown on the front of each. The last volume alone should be worth a few hours of a college course. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Warren, Betsy; Lincecum, Gideon; Redshaw, Peggy A.; Lincecum, Jerry Bryan; Phillips, Edward HakeScience on the Texas Frontier: Observations of Dr. Gideon Lincecum
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1997 0890967687 First Cloth As New As New 
Brown cloth binding with gilt titles on spine. Colorful dust jacket with ant hill and ants on front. Foreword by A.C. Greene. Selections from Lincecum's letters and writings placed in a narrative account of his twenty-five-year investigations in nineteenth century Texas. Gift quality book and jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Watson, Thomas M.Make Your Mark
Kansas City, MO Kansas City Posse of the Westerners First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Byron B. Wolf Signed by Author
Number 29 of 250 autographed copies. No date, apparently ca. 1964. 27 pages. Manual of how to read brands, with story of some famous brands and how they might be changed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 Weaver, Sarah SanborneThe White Buck
San Antonio Naylor 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good Inscribed and Signed
Grey and black pictorial jacket has chips with small loss at top and bottom of spine. The story weaves in much information about the Rio Grand country and the conflicting cultures and loyaltiesof the borderlands that have universal and continuing relevance. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Webb, Walter PrescottThe Texas Rangers A Century of Frontier Defense
Boston Houghton - Mifflin 1935 Later Printing of First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Lonnie Rees 
Cream cloth binding with brown titles on spine. In Blue and yellow pictorialdust jacket, with yellow title block on spine. Very light wear at jacket corners, now in mylar. The classic story of teh TExas Rangers, though later writers added other dimensions. But, Sam Houston wrote: "You may withdraw every regular soldier...from the border of Texas ... if you will give her but a single regiment ...of Texas Rangers.: 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Webb, Walter Prescott, et alJ. Frank Dobie Remarks Presented at the Dobie Folk-Lore Dinner
Austin Privarely Published 1964 First, Limited Wraps Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Remarks of Webb, Roy Dedichek, James P. Hart and Mody C. Boatright at the Dobie Folk-Lore Dinner in Austin, April 23, 1955. The printing ws limited to 250 copies, and has become scarce, particularly in this nice condition. These remarks served as an introduction to J. Frank Dobie. Unfortunately, his remarks at the gathering were unpublished. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Weber, David J.Troubles in Texas, 1832
Dallas DeGolyer Library 1983 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Fine 
Map endpapers. Decorative boards with black cloth spine and paper label in pristine condition, with plain tan dustjacket as issued (in protective mylar). Translation and facsimile of original petition by the city of Bexas to the Mexican state legislature. Handsomely done by the Wind River Press for the DeGolyer as Volume 1 of its Library Publication Series. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Weddle, Robert S.The San Saba Mission Spanish Pivot in Texas
Austin University of Texas Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Tan cloth binding with orange pictorial cover. Basic Texas Books #215. Explains the high point and waning of teh Spanish frontier in Texas, with the establishment of the Mission and Presidio on the San Saba River in 1757. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Weddle, Robert S.After the Massacre
Lubbock Texs Tech University Press 2007 9780896725 First Cloth As New As New Carol Lipscomb 
Bue cloth binding in two-tone brown pictorial dust jacket. Still in shrinkwrap. The aftermath of teh uprising at the San Saba Mission, Spain's "pivot" in establishing missions and presidios in Texas. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 Weddle, Robert S.The San Saba Mission The Spanish Pivot in Texas
Austin Texas 1964 First Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Tan cloth binding, with pictorial orange dust jacket. The San Saba Mission was the high water mark in mission building inearly Texas. The problems of maintaining an outpost far from its supply line, amid a hostile environment, is well told. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Welch, June RayfieldThe Texas Governor
Dallas G.L.A. Press 1977 0912854099 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Stories of the chief executives of Texas, with thumbnail maps showing their origins. Sketches of their personal and political careers with portraits or photos of each. Excellent quick reference. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Welch, June RayfieldThe Colleges of Texas
Waco GLA Press 1981 First Thus Cloth Near Fine Very Good + Signed by Author
A survey of th Lone Star State's Institutions of Higher Learning Past and Present. Orange cloth wiht gilt titles in very good plus tan dust jaacket and brodart protector. Many photo illustrations of college buildings. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 West, John O.Tom Lea, Artist in Two Mediums
Austin Steck-Vaughn 1967 First Edition Printed Wraps Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
No. 5 in the Southwest Writers Series. Tan cover with red printing, has a small spot on front. This slim volume provides a fine introduction to Tom Leas's work as an artist and author - and a great reminder to go back and read Lea's novels again. 44 pages including bibliography that lists Lea's writings. 8 paages of representative Lea artwork. Lea will endure as one of the Southwest's finest artists and authors. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Wharton, ClarenceThe Isle of Mal Hado and Other Sketches
Houston The Fletcher Young Publishing Company 1968 First Thus Buckram Very Good + No Jacket, as Issued. Various Illustrators 
Dark green cloth with gilt titles. Includes facsimiles of maps, photos, drawings and paintings to illustrate the sketches. Features heros of early Texas, cattle trails, the Civil War, and capitors of the state. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Wilkinson, AndyCharlie Goodnight, His Life in poetry and Song
Lubbock Grey Horse Press 1994 First Edition Spiral Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. Book and Cassette Tape 6x9", 46 Pp. Duward Campbell 
Color portraits front and back by Duward Campbell. Original poetry by Wilkinson, with drawings by Campbell throughout and calligraphy enhance the book. Songs on the tape are by Wilkinson. The tape and book have beenused to produce a on-man show of Charlie Goodnight, popularized by actor Barry Corbin. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Williams, J. W.The Big Ranch Country
Wichita Falls Terry Brothers 1954 First Cloth Very Good Tattered Jacket 
Tan cloth bionding. Jacket front and flaps are laid in; back of jacket is missing. 307 pages including index. Many of teh famous ranches of TExas re noted. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Williams, J.R.Kids Out Our Way
N. Y. Scribner's 1946 Very Good No Jacket J.R. Williams 
Orange and white striped cover with williams cartoon on front. A collection of cartoons of the "Out Our Way" gang from the late 1930's to mid 1940's. Goldie, Tinnie, the Worry Wart and others offer sly and funny looks at finance and human nature through the eyes of youngsters of a past era. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Winfrey, Dorman (Historical Coordinator)Six Missions of Texas
Waco Texian Press 1965 3rd Printing of 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Over 9 X 11" 
Six authors describe the missions of The Alamo, Concepcion, Espada, San Jose, and San Juan de Capistrano. Handsome full pagae paintings of the missions. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Winfrey, Dorman (Historical Coordinator)The Texan Archive War f 1842
Austin Texas State Library 1960 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Two tone pictorial wraps. Approx. 20 pages reprinted fron The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, October 1960. Interesting bit of political manuvering. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Winfrey, Dorman H.Seventy-five Years of Texas History, the Texas State Historical Association 1897-1972
Austin Jenkins 1975 First Soft Cover Very Good No jacket as Issued Inscribed and Signed (laid in)
Tan stock cover with lighter tan binding strip. Also includes "A Bridge Between Generations: the junior historians of teh TExas State Historical Association. Includes asigned note from Winfrey to Texas bookman Al Lowman. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Winkler, Ernest W.Check List of Texas Imprints 1840 - 1860
Austin Texas State Historical Association 1949 First Cloth Very Good Very Good - 
Valuable reference for Texana items. Started in 1936 as a WPA project, but stopped at beginning of WWII. Completed by UT bibliographer Winkler. Foreword by Thomas W. Streeter. The most complete listing of materials printed in Texas for 1846-1860. Dark red coarse cloth binding with black printing. Jacket is two-tone gray and dark red. tear at front edge of back, but protected in Brodart mylar. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Winter, Nevin O.Texas The Marvelous
Boston Page 1916 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good None Issued 6 1/2 X 10" 
First impression of this Texas classic. Foldout map, many plates, at least 6 in color .Bright pictorial green front cover with gilt title, palm trees, and flowers. "The State of Six Flags" in white on cover with author name. Spine faded, slight corner wear. Regions of the state described. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Woolley, BryanTime & Place
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1985 0912646993 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Afterword by Tom Pilkington. Number two in the Texas Tradition Series. Reprinted from the 1977 original. Novel of lost innocence withstanding the test of time. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Wooster, RobertFrontier Crossroads: Fort Davis and the West
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press,U.S. 2006 1585444758 First Edition Cloth New New 
Said to be "the best history written on a TExas Fort..." More, "it is a complicated tale of human interaction." Tan cloth, bright pictorial jacket. In shrinkwrap. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Wooster, RobertSoldiers, Sutlers, and Settlers: Garrison Life on the Texas Frontier
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Press 1987 0890963568 First Cloth Fi`ne Fine Jack Jackson 
Dark blue cloth in lighter blue dust jacket. Jacket has drawing by Jack Jackson. Life at the frontier forts from reveille to taps, deailing weapons, unifoms an duties. Also describes the activities of the civilian inhabitants. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Wooten, Dudley G.A Comprehensive History of Texas in Two Volumes
Austin TSHA 1986 0876110820 Special Limited Cloth Fine No jacket as Issued 
Dark green cloth binding with gilt titles and design on front. Volume I 1685 - 1845, and Volume II 1845 - 1897. Limited edition of 500 copies printed from the original edition of 1898. Basic Texas Books No. 221. Hefty volumes require extra shipping. 
Price: 480.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Wooten, Dudley G.A Comprehensive History of Texas
Dallas William G. Scarff 1898 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Two volumes in dark green cloth bindings with gilt medallions on front depicting Spain, Mexico and Texas. Gilt titles on front and spine.Large, hefty set, withmuch detail in 890 and 851 pages. Tight and clean. Indices. 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Wyatt, KennethPictures I Wanted to Paint and Things I Wanted to Say About the Cowboy
Tulia, TX Y-8 Publishing 2002 First Edition Soft Cover Fi`ne No Jacket as Issued 8 1/2 x 11" Author 
Soft Green heavy stock cover with 4 x 5" color label on front with cowboy on a gray horse. Raised signature facsimile and gilt titles. Color reproductions of Wyatts paintings of cowboys and western scenes. Text aboutr cowboys also by Wyatt. Bright artword, pristine book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Yarbrough, RalphFrank Dobie: Man and Friend
Wasnington, D.C. Potomac Corral, The Westerners 1967 First Edition Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Foreword by Jeff Dykes. C.M. Russell skull design on front. Tribute to Dobie presented at the Cosmos Club, Washington, April, 1967, by Senator Ralph Yarborough. 16 pages, tan cover with brown lettering, lightly sunned at spine. Collectible Texana. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Yeats, E.L, and Shelton, E.H.The 18 Ranch Colorado Cattle Company, and A Lifetime in West Texas
Rotan, Texas Feather Press First Faux Leather Fine No jacket as Issued 
Tan leather look binding with black titles and branding scene on front. Two parts, the first about the ranch and Fisher county and teh second a mdmoir of Sidney W. Bryan. The 18 ranch at one timecovered most of Fisher county and parts of Scurry and Nolan Counties of Texas. Notes teh influence o oil development. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Yeats, E.L.Lights and Shadows in the Itinerant Ministry
Snyder, Texas Feather Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Tissue Jacket, Small Tears Mattie Lou Yeats 
Autobiography of a minister that traveled among churches in West Texas for over a half-century. Facsimiles of paintings by Mrs. Yeats are tipped in. 144 pages. Methodist Church history in small towns shown through this account. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Yoakum, H. Esq.History of Texas, 2 Volumes
Austin Steck-Vaughn 1935 Reprint for Centennial Buckram Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
A facsimile reproduction of the 1855 original. One of the recognized histories of the state. Listed in Basic Texas Books, Raines, Howes, etc.. Two volumes in tan buckram with black labels. Volume one has a small chip at the top of the label not affecting the bright gilt lettering. A clean tight set with very light wear. Essential for a Texana collection. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Yoakum, H. Esq.History of Texas from Its First Settlement in 1685 to Its Annexation to the United States in 1846
N. Y. Redfield 1856 First Cloth Very Good No jacket as Issued 
Dark brown cloth with impressed design on fronts and spines with copper lettering on spines. Tissue guards but still light foxing on frontispiece pages (Mission San Jose and Sam Houston). Folding map after page 482. Includes memoior of Col. Elllis P. Bean. A true collector's item. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Young, Norvel M.The Lubbock Lectures on Mission Work
Lubbock, TX Broadway Church of Christ 1946 1st Edition Very Good No Jacket, as Issued. 
Lectures and reports from a survey trip to europe by Church of Christ preachers. Ministers from across the country and beyond were involved in the series. Discussions of developing effective mission work. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Zintgraff, Jim and Turpin, Solveig A.Pecos River Rock Art
San Antonio Sandy McPherson Publishing Company 1991 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Author 
Handsome small folio with black cover illustrated by gray and white shaman figures. Jacket is striking with black, white and red figures and lettering. Many plates from photos taken by the author over a long period of study of the Shamans depicted in the rock art of a culture long lost except for teh few arifacts and teh rock paintings left behind. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adobebookcollection.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie